KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

civil society

Croatian translation: građansko društvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil society
Croatian translation:građansko društvo
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

16:06 Jan 17, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
/ Politics/NGO
English term or phrase: civil society
Pokusavam da pronadjem pravi termin za \"civil society\" koji nece asocirati ljude na \"civilno drustvo\" (suprotno od vojnog drustva). Would \"demokratsko drustvo\" be misleading?
Mura
United States
gradjansko društvo
Explanation:
je uobičajeni termin na srpskom za Vaše pitanje. "demokratsko društvo" nije odgovarajuća suprotnost "vojničkom društvu", već "autokratskom", na primer.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Grading comment
Thank you Tatjana for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gradjansko društvoTatjana Aleksic, MA
5Mislim da je "demokratsko drustvo" u redu, noInes Grabarevic


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gradjansko društvo


Explanation:
je uobičajeni termin na srpskom za Vaše pitanje. "demokratsko društvo" nije odgovarajuća suprotnost "vojničkom društvu", već "autokratskom", na primer.


    native speker and University lecturer
Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thank you Tatjana for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic: "Gradjansko drustvo" zvuci opstije od civilnog. I vojnici su gradjani, ali kad cujete rec "gradjanski" to vas obicno ne asocira na razliku izmedju civila i vojnika, zar ne?
11 mins

agree  evaesse
16 mins

agree  valentinas
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mislim da je "demokratsko drustvo" u redu, no


Explanation:
možda bi vam više odgovaralo "gradjansko drustvo" u vašem tekstu? Nista drugo mi ne pada na pamet...
Good luck!

Ines Grabarevic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 4