KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

OVEREUTECTIC ALLOY

Croatian translation: nadeutektična legura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OVEREUTECTIC ALLOY
Croatian translation:nadeutektična legura
Entered by: Ivana Karanikic

14:32 Jul 6, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: OVEREUTECTIC ALLOY
none
Ivana Karanikic
Croatia
nadeutektična legura
Explanation:
When the element is formed of cast iron, the alloy may be a eutectic alloy, near eutectic or overeutectic alloy.
( http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3966511.html )


Dijagrami faznih transformacija
...
podeutektik: =50wt%Sn
eutektik: =61.9wt%Sn
nadeutektik
( http://147.91.203.209/Predmeti/predmet8/4a-Binarni_dijagrami... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nadeutektična legura
V&M Stanković
4euteticka leguraxxxKale75


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overeutectic alloy
euteticka legura


Explanation:
Što je to eutektik?
Kategorija: Kemija

Eutektik je kruta otopina sastavljena od dviju ili više tvari koja ima niže talište od svake čiste komponente ili bilo koje njihove smjese.

Eutektička točka je najniža temperatura na kojoj eutektička smjesa može postojati u tekućoj fazi, i u njoj je jednak sastav tekuće i krute faze.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-06 14:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUTEKTICNA.....greska pri kucanju...


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3966511.html
xxxKale75
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
overeutectic alloy
nadeutektična legura


Explanation:
When the element is formed of cast iron, the alloy may be a eutectic alloy, near eutectic or overeutectic alloy.
( http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3966511.html )


Dijagrami faznih transformacija
...
podeutektik: =50wt%Sn
eutektik: =61.9wt%Sn
nadeutektik
( http://147.91.203.209/Predmeti/predmet8/4a-Binarni_dijagrami... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
10 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  bergazy
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
2 days10 hrs
  -> hvala