KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

It is important to discuss with you attendance concerns regarding your child.

Croatian translation: Važno je...


14:10 Jul 13, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: It is important to discuss with you attendance concerns regarding your child.
A brief note informing parents to discuss their child's attendance
Zlatica
Croatian translation:Važno je...
Explanation:
Važno je da s Vama raspravimo pitanje prisustvovanja Vašeg djeteta nastavi
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
I still need a clearer answer to the phrase "attendance concerns".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(polu-formalno) željeli bi s vama razgovarati o izostancima vašeg djeteta (s nastave)Denis Pajtak
4 +1Važno je...
Vesna Zivcic
5Važno je , u vašoj nazočnosti...
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Važno je , u vašoj nazočnosti...


Explanation:
... raspraviti pitanja vezana uz vaše dijete.

Radim na srednjoj školi u Australiji i vrlo često pišem slična pisma na oba jezika.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
The answer is not a correct interpretation
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The answer is not a correct interpretation

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Važno je...


Explanation:
Važno je da s Vama raspravimo pitanje prisustvovanja Vašeg djeteta nastavi

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
I still need a clearer answer to the phrase "attendance concerns".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hrvaska: Vesna,js zaista mislim da je ovo tekst podjeljen na dijelove, u svrhu izbjegavanja palcanja prevoditelja.
60 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(polu-formalno) željeli bi s vama razgovarati o izostancima vašeg djeteta (s nastave)


Explanation:
"attendance concerns" zapravo znači da je bilo puno "frentanja" :-)

Denis Pajtak
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I don't understand this answer, "what is "frentanja".
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't understand this answer, "what is "frentanja".