KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

veteran status

Croatian translation: status ratnog veterana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veteran status
Croatian translation:status ratnog veterana
Entered by: sazo

20:46 Apr 4, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: veteran status
XXX enthusiastically supports laws prohibiting discrimination based on a person’s race, color, gender, national origin, age, religion, disability, veteran status, marital status, sexual orientation or other protected characteristics.

Da se radi o nekoj hrvatskoj kompaniji, pomislila bih na branitelje, ali u ovom kontekstu mi je to malo nejasno.
sazo
Croatia
status ratnog veterana
Explanation:
Da, ovdje očito nije zgodno napisati 'status branitelja'.
Evo kako to izgleda na jednom US linku (iz linka je jasno vidljivo da su redovito u pitanju ratovi):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-04 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Veteran Status Discrimination
It is unlawful to discriminate against an individual in employment matters based upon his or her veteran status.

http://www.sjsu.edu/hr/all_employees/discrimination/veteran/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-04 21:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.provost.uiuc.edu/resources/campusconduct/military...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-04 21:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Membership in a protected class(es) prevents workplace discrimination or harassment, including:

• Skin Color, Nation of Origin, or Race Discrimination
• Age Discrimination (over 40)
• Gender/Sex Discrimination or Sexual Harassment
• Religious Discrimination
• Veterans’ Status Discrimination
• Disability Discrimination
• Pregnancy Discrimination

http://consumerjusticegroup.com/lawyers/
Selected response from:

Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Grading comment
Uvjerila si velikog skeptika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6status ratnog veterana
Dubravka Hrastovec
4borački status
Miomira Brankovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
status ratnog veterana


Explanation:
Da, ovdje očito nije zgodno napisati 'status branitelja'.
Evo kako to izgleda na jednom US linku (iz linka je jasno vidljivo da su redovito u pitanju ratovi):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-04 21:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Veteran Status Discrimination
It is unlawful to discriminate against an individual in employment matters based upon his or her veteran status.

http://www.sjsu.edu/hr/all_employees/discrimination/veteran/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-04 21:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.provost.uiuc.edu/resources/campusconduct/military...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-04 21:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Membership in a protected class(es) prevents workplace discrimination or harassment, including:

• Skin Color, Nation of Origin, or Race Discrimination
• Age Discrimination (over 40)
• Gender/Sex Discrimination or Sexual Harassment
• Religious Discrimination
• Veterans’ Status Discrimination
• Disability Discrimination
• Pregnancy Discrimination

http://consumerjusticegroup.com/lawyers/


    Reference: http://www.mass.gov/?pageID=veteransmodulechunk&L=1&L0=Home&...
Dubravka Hrastovec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Uvjerila si velikog skeptika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleonora_r
13 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kristina Kolic
24 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Romana
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  merri_t
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Dinap
15 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borački status


Explanation:
Bez obzira što ste požurili da zatvorite pitanje ne sačekavši druge odgovore, nudim i ovu varijantu.
Kupio si domovnicu i borački status.
www.vecernji.hr/forum/viewthread.do?thread=37156&offset=20
Nakon višegodišnjih akcija obrane svojih prava sve do štrajkova glađu i javnih prosvjeda tek 1974. priznat im je borački status.
http://www.vjesnik.hr/Pdf/2001/10/01/28A28.PDF
Naravno da je i među njima bilo onih koji svoj borački status nisu zaradili u borbi.
www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=238286&page=13
Realizacija projekta »Brijuni rivijera«, neriješeno turističko zemljište, rasprodaja društvenog zemljišta, decentralizacija i autonomija, revizija pretvorbe i privatizacije, korupcija, brže ili sporije u Europsku uniju, umirovljenički i borački status...
http://www.glasistre.hr/?ea1fd4228c8f863a56cc14f0d36031c8,TS...
Hrvatski branitelji nemaju mirovinu. Borci NOB-a su imali mirovine samo zato što su bili borci, 15 godina borački status i mirovina.
www.sabor.hr/fgs.axd?id=4454



Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kristina Kolic: Ovo je termin koji se u Hrvatskoj koristi isključivo za borce iz NOB-a, dakle uža kategorija, danas uglavnom starijih osoba.
1 hr
  -> Može biti, Vi ćete to svakako bolje znati. No, pitanje je općenito i iz stranog izvora, pa bi možda i ovaj termin mogao doći u obzir. Uostalom, i "Vijesnik" u tekstu o borcima u Alžirskom ratu koristi ovaj izraz.