KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Environmental Service

Croatian translation: Briga za poboljšanje kvalitete života u zajednici


18:43 Feb 17, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Environmental Service
Kako shvaćate environmental service u ovom kontekstu?
Environmental Service

• Refuge collection
• Museums/Libraries/Sport activities
• Burials
• Trading Standards
Refuge colection, museums i ostalo spada pod enviromental service.
sazo
Croatia
Croatian translation:Briga za poboljšanje kvalitete života u zajednici
Explanation:
... recimo... kao "šlagvort" za spretnija rješenja...
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Briga za poboljšanje kvalitete života u zajednicibonafide1313
5 -1služba za zaštitu okolišaTajchi
Summary of reference entries provided
environmental servicesbonafide1313

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmental service
Briga za poboljšanje kvalitete života u zajednici


Explanation:
... recimo... kao "šlagvort" za spretnija rješenja...

bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svjetlana Nevescanin
12 hrs
  -> Hvala, Svjetlana!

agree  Marija Jankovic: recimo sluzba za kvalitetan zivot u zajednici
15 hrs
  -> Hvala, da, to je vjerujem smisao

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
environmental service
služba za zaštitu okoliša


Explanation:
Definitivno. Ako se misli na zajednicu onda bi bilo community service.

Tajchi
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bonafide1313: za kontekst pitanja "služba za zaštitu okoliša" je preuzak termin; uz to, po mom mišljenju, svaka služba za zaštitu okoliša je služba zajednici ili zajednice;
24 mins




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: environmental services

Reference information:
- shvaćam ovo kao aktivnosti na poboljšanju, promicanju ili sl. svekolike kvalitete življenja u okruženju, na linku je zgodan članak Hrvatskog društva za kvalitetu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 22:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES DIRECTORATE
SCOPE OF THE SERVICE:
The quality of the environment in which people live is central to their quality of life today, and integral in shaping the economy, society, culture and environment of tomorrow. The principal role of Environmental Services is to encourage, promote and contribute to environmental and cultural improvements and so improve overall quality of life.
The long-term key to all this activity is to ensure sustainable development across all we do. Put simply, sustainable development is about improving quality of life, not just today, but for future generations too. It is about ensuring that any improvements we make have minimum impact upon the environment that supports us and have regard to careful use of the earth’s natural resources.
This business plan aims to support the relevant priorities within the Community Strategy, as developed through the Local Strategic Partnership, and the priorities of the Local Authority, as detailed within the Corporate Plan 2005-20008 ‘Progressing with Pride’.


http://www.nelincs.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/F4AC58A8-C8EB-4D06-86...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-17 22:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iz linka je jasno vidljiva sva kompleksnost djelatnosti jedne službe koju su oni jednostavno nazvali Environmental Service Directorate (kod nas bi nosila naziv vjerojatno duži od današnjeg najdužeg naziva jednog ministarstva:))


    Reference: http://kvaliteta.inet.hr/e-quality/prethodni/17/internet.htm
bonafide1313
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 76