Browser

Croatian translation: preglednik

English term or phrase:browser
Croatian translation:preglednik
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

13:16 Jan 15, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Browser
WWW-Browser (e.g. MS Explorer)
H. Funke
preglednik
Explanation:
According to the current "Dictionary of Computer Terms" by M. Kiš, the exact term is "preglednik"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

web preglednik MS Internet Explorer

www.carnet.hr/CNCD/programi/cutil.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6preglednik
Vesna Zivcic
5 +3Browser;preglednik;pretrazivac
Mura
5 +3Pretraživač
xxxDijana D
5 +1preglednik, pretraživač, tražilo
Gordana Podvezanec
4tražilica
A.Đapo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pretraživač


Explanation:
browser = pretraživač

xxxDijana D
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
2 mins

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
2 days 19 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
preglednik


Explanation:
According to the current "Dictionary of Computer Terms" by M. Kiš, the exact term is "preglednik"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

web preglednik MS Internet Explorer

www.carnet.hr/CNCD/programi/cutil.html

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 865
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
0 min

agree  A.Đapo: this is good
1 min

agree  Mura: when I was entering my response I thought that no answer has been posted yet. sorry about that.
16 mins

agree  xxxPeter Jausov
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
7 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
2 days 19 hrs

disagree  Franka72: pretrazivac is better
6 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tražilica


Explanation:
this is how it is translated in my software ; verb browse- tražiti, pretraživati,

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 91

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Browser;preglednik;pretrazivac


Explanation:
I am finding the word 'browser' used in its original form on a great number of Croatian web pages.
Example from http://www.anybrowser.org/campaign/anybrowser_hr.html

"Ako radije ne biste prikazali slicicu na vasoj stranici, ali voljeli biste da ljudi znaju da je vase mjesto na Webu dizajnirano tako da radi s bilo kojim browserom, mozda cete zeljeti dodati samo tekstovni link koji kaze nesto u stilu: "Najbolje citljivo bilo kojim browserom" ili "Citljivo pomocu Vaseg omiljenog browsera" (ili sto god drugo zelite reci)."

However, if you are looking for a Croatian translation I offer these two terms 'preglednik' and 'pretrazivac.'

Mura
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: The original term "browser" is enough.
33 mins
  -> Thanks Drak.

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Chicago-Bosnian
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preglednik, pretraživač, tražilo


Explanation:
no najuobičajenija je sama engleska riječ browser

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
2 hrs