City Guide

Croatian translation: plan grada, vodič kroz grad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city guide
Croatian translation:plan grada, vodič kroz grad
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:41 Jan 15, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: City Guide
City Guide (Stadtplan) mit grosser Karte
H. funke
Plan grada
Explanation:
plan grada i vodič

Chuss!

Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Plan grada
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 -1Vodic kroz grad
Drak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Plan grada


Explanation:
plan grada i vodič

Chuss!



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: gradski vodić
34 mins

agree  A.Đapo
39 mins

agree  Vesna Zivcic: correct
52 mins

agree  xxxPeter Jausov
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic: I Sarajev prijedlog je također u svakodnevnoj uporabi.
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Lovric
4 hrs

agree  alszeg
6 hrs

agree  Floramye: Also with Saraj & Davor; "gradski vodič" - works too.
7 hrs

agree  bergazy
20 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: City Guide (Stadtplan) mit grosser Karte, SHE BASICALLY SAID IT, SO I AGREE WITH REST OF THE FOLKS...
2 days 17 hrs

agree  Franka72: gradski vodic
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vodic kroz grad


Explanation:
Saraj's "gradski vodic" is good, but this one sounds a little better to me.

Drak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Plan grada\" refers to the map of the city, isn\'t it? A \"city guide\" usually offers a map, plus detailed explanations on the history of a city, places to visit, etc... So, a \"city guide\" is more than just a \"plan grada\". Anyway, \"vodic kroz grad\" sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Davor: you are dead wrong. The term IS very much in use in contemporary Croatian language. Check the following Croatian web sites:

http://croatialink.tripod.com/hrvatska/crikvenica.htm
http://croatialink.tripod.com/hrvatska/split.htm
http://www.angelfire.com/country/croatialink/hrvatska/opatij...
http://www.angelfire.com/country/croatialink/hrvatska/osijek...

As you can see, the term \"vodic kroz grad is very much in use\".

Please check your references, before you press \"disagree\". Thank you. Drak



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 22:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: As you can see, the term \"vodic kroz grad\" is very much in use.

Drak
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dkalinic: Though it sonds right to you it doesn't mean it's being used as a term. As the matter of fact it isn't.
3 hrs
  -> As a matter of fact, it is. It is actually used as a term for city guides. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search