cost-prohibitive

Croatian translation: neisplativ / nerentabilan od određenog momenta

English term or phrase:cost-prohibitive
Croatian translation:neisplativ / nerentabilan od određenog momenta
Entered by: robertros

11:02 Jan 28, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: cost-prohibitive
bez konteksta
robertros
neisplativ / nerentabilan od određenog momenta
Explanation:

Cost-prohibitive – The point at which a technique, method or program ceases to produce benefits that equal or outweigh its costs.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru i linku za glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4neisplativ / nerentabilan od određenog momenta
Vesna Zivcic
5 +1Preskup, nedostupan, obeshrabrujući
bergazy
4 +1Nepovoljna
Nenija Hasanic
4koji zabranjuje troškove
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koji zabranjuje troškove


Explanation:
Ja bih rekla da "cost prohibitive" znači "koji zabranjuje troškove", ali bez dodatnog konteksta teško je sa sigurnošću garantirati.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 206

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neisplativ / nerentabilan od određenog momenta


Explanation:

Cost-prohibitive – The point at which a technique, method or program ceases to produce benefits that equal or outweigh its costs.


    Reference: http://www.rhapsodyweb.com/story/basics/glossary.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 865
Grading comment
Hvala na odgovoru i linku za glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: As in..." Won't it be cost-prohibitive to hold a conference in Kyoto, since Japan is so expensive."
57 mins

agree  Sanja Mihailovic
3 hrs

agree  Franka72
21 hrs

agree  hrvaska: Slazems esa vama u potpunosti!
8 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nepovoljna


Explanation:
Nepovoljna ili destimulativna cijena kostanja

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bergazy
33 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preskup, nedostupan, obeshrabrujući


Explanation:
However, edible oil dealers said the packaging cost would be prohibitive for the poor consumers.

U Web thesaurus/dictionary stoji i ovo
tumačenje:Tending to discourage (especially of prices)

Sve ovisi o rečenici,kontekstu itd

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: Ja sam to shvatio kao "preskupo"...
28 mins