KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

How can you be standing right next to someone but feel so far away?

Croatian translation: KAKO MOZES STAJATI ODMAH DO NEKOG ALI SEIPAK OSJEĆATI DALEKO OD NJEGA?


01:35 Dec 18, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How can you be standing right next to someone but feel so far away?
Poetry
John
Croatian translation:KAKO MOZES STAJATI ODMAH DO NEKOG ALI SEIPAK OSJEĆATI DALEKO OD NJEGA?
Explanation:
:)
A ROMANTIC LOOSER POEM OR WHAT?
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2KAKO MOZES STAJATI ODMAH DO NEKOG ALI SEIPAK OSJEĆATI DALEKO OD NJEGA?
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1kako mozes stajati (tik) kraj nekoga, a osjecati se tako dalekoDarija Racanovic
4 +1kako možeš stajati uz (pored) nekoga a ipak biti mu toliko dalekoGabrijela


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how can you be standing right next to someone but feel so far away?
KAKO MOZES STAJATI ODMAH DO NEKOG ALI SEIPAK OSJEĆATI DALEKO OD NJEGA?


Explanation:
:)
A ROMANTIC LOOSER POEM OR WHAT?

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
6 hrs

agree  Andjelo Miklic
8 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how can you be standing right next to someone but feel so far away?
kako mozes stajati (tik) kraj nekoga, a osjecati se tako daleko


Explanation:
A more neutral version regarding the person (how can one stand...) would be: kako se moze stajati (tik) kraj nekoga, a osjecati se tako daleko.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-18 11:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tik = immediately next to


Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxanima31: svakako bih upotrijebila "tik", bravo kolegice
10 days
  -> hvala

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how can you be standing right next to someone but feel so far away?
kako možeš stajati uz (pored) nekoga a ipak biti mu toliko daleko


Explanation:
po meni se u poeziji nameće malo slobodniji prijevod, mada su predloženi prijevodi sasvim O.K.

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
10 days