KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

hello

Croatian translation: bok


02:10 Jan 22, 2004
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
the tern hello translated to Croatian
Tonia
Croatian translation:bok
Explanation:
This is a colloquial expression present in most parts of Croatia! We do not have an informal expression that would really equal HELLO, though BOK might be considered closer to HI
You might also consider ZDRAVO, which is (in my opinion unjustly) banned from our language as a "Serbian expression".
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bok
Pike
4 +3bok (informal), zdravo (more formal)
Victor Mascov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bok


Explanation:
This is a colloquial expression present in most parts of Croatia! We do not have an informal expression that would really equal HELLO, though BOK might be considered closer to HI
You might also consider ZDRAVO, which is (in my opinion unjustly) banned from our language as a "Serbian expression".

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: regardless of "banning" many of my Croatian friends understand 'zdravo' just fine and appear to have no problem with me using it.
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic
3 hrs

agree  Anita Milos: In Hercegovina Croatians say BOG (GOD in EN) not BOK :-)
5 hrs

agree  Franka72
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bok (informal), zdravo (more formal)


Explanation:
This term was discussed already :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 02:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=442783&keyword=hello

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam Dan!

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Anita Milos: ZDRAVO is not formal, but it is used in prayer as in "Zdravo Marijo"(Hail Mary in EN)
5 hrs
  -> Hvala Vam Anita!