Fruit-flavoured tea vs. fruit tea

Croatian translation: Vocni caj vs. caj sa okusom voca

14:36 Oct 27, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fruit-flavoured tea vs. fruit tea
How would you differentiate in Croatian? Can anyone help out? Thank you very much.
Brainstorm
Austria
Croatian translation:Vocni caj vs. caj sa okusom voca
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Vocni caj vs. caj sa okusom voca
Maya Kruger
4čaj obogaćen voćnom aromom
gmacecev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruit-flavoured tea vs. fruit tea
Vocni caj vs. caj sa okusom voca


Explanation:
:)

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Bucconi: don't forget "č" and "ć" : Voćni čaj vs. čaj s okusom voća
19 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  dkalinic: Upravo obrnuto "čaj s okusom voća" vs. "voćni čaj"
35 mins
  -> Thanks Davor.

agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: or "čaj s voćnom aromom"
58 mins
  -> Thanks Marija.

agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Miomira Brankovic: Davor is right. Reverse order.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, the asker is a translator though, so I asumed the order was irrelevant. Thanks Miomira.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit-flavoured tea vs. fruit tea
čaj obogaćen voćnom aromom


Explanation:
flavoured=začinjen=aromatiziran

gmacecev
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search