KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

catwalk

Croatian translation: modna pista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catwalk
Croatian translation:modna pista
Entered by: Seadeta Osmani

06:43 Sep 20, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: catwalk
...the truck was loaded with catwalks, cameras, lights...
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
modna pista
Explanation:
odnosno dijelovi modne piste
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pista
alz
4 +1rasvjetni most
alz
5modna pistaxxxNermina
3 +1kulisa
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pista


Explanation:
catwalk: a narrow walkway (as along a bridge)

Catwalk u modnom showbusiness-u prevodimo s "modna pista"

Vjerujem da se u Vašem tekstu radi o djelovima montažne piste koja se sklapa na mjestu predstave, koncerta ili slično
nadam se da je od pomoći
srdačn
alz


alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: dijelovi modne piste
32 mins

agree  TBQGS: good one
19 hrs

agree  DanielaBB
50 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kulisa


Explanation:
...kamion je bio natovaren kulisama, kamerama, osvjetljenjem...

To je dio konstrukcije koja se koristi za montiranje i pristup osvjetljenju (reflektorima) i drugoj opremi pri snimanju filma ili u kazalistu. Ako i postoji neki drugi zargonski izraz ja ga ne znam - trebalo bi pogledati neki rjecnik kazalisne tehnike. Evo nekoliko definicija sa interneta:

catwalk = a narrow walkway in the flies above a theater stage

http://www.bmhcorp.com/bmhcorp/education/glossary/
Catwalk: An elevated service platform or walkway constructed to permit access to equipment, controls or other devices not frequently used. The catwalk generally is designed to support only itself and the weight of men required for access to the aforementioned items.

http://www.shef.ac.uk/~sutc/glossary.html
Catwalk
An immobile platform above the stage that reaches from one end of the stage to the other, used to gain access to the stage equipment.

http://www.swd.org/tidelanders/Scripts/TheaterGlossary.htm
Catwalk
An immobile platform above the stage that reaches from one end of the stage to the other, used to gain access to the stage equipment.

http://www.alss1.com/glosslight.htm
Catwalk: A raised, overhead platform used in film industry studios, used for mounting and accessing luminaires and other types of production equipment. Located around the perimeter of the studio floor, they are often painted green and are always provided with handrails.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: not bad
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasvjetni most


Explanation:
ako se catwalk odnosi na ono o cemu govori Aleksander, "rasvjetni most" je naziv za konstrukciju na koju se montiraju reflektori iznad pozornice



alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
21 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modna pista


Explanation:
odnosno dijelovi modne piste

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Hvala