KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

Happy Birthday Brother, Friend

Croatian translation: Sretan rodjendan, brate, prijatelju


09:13 Sep 29, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday Brother, Friend
greeting
bert
Croatian translation:Sretan rodjendan, brate, prijatelju
Explanation:
word for word (nice note)
Selected response from:

xxxNermina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sretan rodjendan brate! Prijatelj
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +3Sretan rodjendan, brate, prijateljuxxxNermina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sretan rodjendan, brate, prijatelju


Explanation:
word for word (nice note)

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seadeta Osmani
1 min

agree  Vesna Zivcic: O.K. but birthday is spelled as "rođendan" in Croatian!
1 hr

agree  TBQGS
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sretan rodjendan brate! Prijatelj


Explanation:
It looks to me that you wish to send a birthday greeting to a friend of yours and sign it as "friend". If I'm right that's how you should write it.

Cheers!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  TBQGS
4 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  valentinas
23 hrs
  -> Thanx!