KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

delph

Croatian translation: posude / posudje za serviranje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delph
Croatian translation: posude / posudje za serviranje
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

16:14 Oct 7, 2001
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: delph
... food or delph can not be taken out of the dining area...
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
posude / posudje za serviranje
Explanation:

....je moj prijedlog.

New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary:

delft /dElft/ n. & a. Also <unknown>delf, delph / dElf/.L17. [f. Delf, now Delft, a town in the Netherlands.] (Designating) a kind of tin- glazed earthenware, usu. having blue decoration on a white ground, made in Delft or (in imitation of this) elsewhere.

Pojam NE ukljucuje pribor za jelo (cutlery).

Sve najbolje.

D.

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posudjeCroatian Translator
5 +1pribor za rucavanje
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5posude / posudje za serviranje
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posudje


Explanation:
Delph = cups, plates, etc.

The beautiful but practical items available range from finest table wares (delph, cutlery, accessories and serving utensils) through vases and lamps to exquisite silk flowers.




    Reference: http://homepage.tinet.ie/~nobyrne/d.htm
    Reference: http://www.dunsany.com
Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
6 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs

agree  Vesna Zivcic: Irish slang term for crockery > porculansko posuđe
18 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pribor za rucavanje


Explanation:
Izraz je uobicajen u Irskoj i odnosi se samo na pribor (uglavnom od keramike) za posluzivanje jela: zdjele, pladnji, tanjuri, salice...

Posudje podrazumijeva i pribor za pripravljanje jela (a to nije "delph") stoga ja ne bih upotrijebio taj izraz.

Srdacno!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
3 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
posude / posudje za serviranje


Explanation:

....je moj prijedlog.

New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary:

delft /dElft/ n. & a. Also <unknown>delf, delph / dElf/.L17. [f. Delf, now Delft, a town in the Netherlands.] (Designating) a kind of tin- glazed earthenware, usu. having blue decoration on a white ground, made in Delft or (in imitation of this) elsewhere.

Pojam NE ukljucuje pribor za jelo (cutlery).

Sve najbolje.

D.




    vidi gore
    stanujem 30 km od Delfta
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Hvala!