KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

NASS

Croatian translation: Nacionalna služba za azilante / Nacionalna služba za pomoć azilantima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NASS
Croatian translation:Nacionalna služba za azilante / Nacionalna služba za pomoć azilantima
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

13:07 Oct 11, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: NASS
NASS- concerning immigrants and asylum seekers
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Nacionalna služba za azilante / Nacionalna služba za pomoć azilantima
Explanation:
Nacionalna služba za pomoć / prihvat azilanata

Nacionalna služba za skrb o azilantima

Nacionalna služba za azilante


1. The National Asylum Support Service (NASS) is part of the Home Office and is responsible for the administration of support for all destitute asylum applicants ...

2. The National Asylum Seekers Support Service (Nass) began work in April 2000. It centrally manages the controversial voucher scheme and the workings of national dispersal.

While Nass is responsible for developing the network of hosts, the receiving local authority is responsible for advising the asylum seeker on how to access services such as health care and education.



Nacionalna služba za pomoć


Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nacionalna služba za azilante / Nacionalna služba za pomoć azilantima
Vesna Zivcic
4 +3Nacionalna / Drzavna sluzba za potporu / pomoc azilantima
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nacionalna služba za azilante / Nacionalna služba za pomoć azilantima


Explanation:
Nacionalna služba za pomoć / prihvat azilanata

Nacionalna služba za skrb o azilantima

Nacionalna služba za azilante


1. The National Asylum Support Service (NASS) is part of the Home Office and is responsible for the administration of support for all destitute asylum applicants ...

2. The National Asylum Seekers Support Service (Nass) began work in April 2000. It centrally manages the controversial voucher scheme and the workings of national dispersal.

While Nass is responsible for developing the network of hosts, the receiving local authority is responsible for advising the asylum seeker on how to access services such as health care and education.



Nacionalna služba za pomoć





    Reference: http://www.westminster.gov.uk/lasc/nass_ref.cfm
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/newsid_1477000/1477491.s...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Croatian Translator
44 mins

agree  TBQGS
10 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
11 hrs

agree  slavist
12 hrs

agree  MajaB
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nacionalna / Drzavna sluzba za potporu / pomoc azilantima


Explanation:
Bujas:

azilant = asylum seeker

The National Asylum Support Service (NASS) is issuing policy bulletins to its staff on how to carry out their duties to asylum seekers. You can get hold of copies by e-mailing the Home Office, who are also promising that they will soon be on their web-site. Below is a list of the more important bulletins so far:-
http://www.niknicol.co.uk/Asylum/asylum.html.


    vidi gore
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
10 hrs
  -> Hvala Nemanja.

agree  MajaB
13 hrs
  -> Hvala Majo.

agree  valentinas
22 hrs