KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Other

ESOL

Croatian translation: engleski za govornike drugih jezika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ESOL
Croatian translation:engleski za govornike drugih jezika
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:30 Oct 11, 2001
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ESOL
ESOL lessons
Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
engleski za govornike drugih jezika
Explanation:
Ne mora se raditi o strancima! Postoje britanski državljani koji ne govore engleski. Stoga prijevod kao što predlažem:

engleski za govornike drugih jezika

English Classes for Speakers of Other Languages

Referrals for English
for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) and Literacy Programs. ...

www.nypl.org/branch/cos/esol/english_classes.html
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lekcije / tecaj Engleskog za strance
Davorka Grgic
4 +2engleski za govornike drugih jezika
Vesna Zivcic
5political correctness
Vesna Zivcic
5Primjedba:
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lekcije / tecaj Engleskog za strance


Explanation:
ESOL = English for Speakers of Other Languages

Puno uspjeha!


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
8 hrs

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
9 hrs

agree  Nenija Hasanic
9 hrs

disagree  Vesna Zivcic: Bilo bi prejednostavno
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engleski za govornike drugih jezika


Explanation:
Ne mora se raditi o strancima! Postoje britanski državljani koji ne govore engleski. Stoga prijevod kao što predlažem:

engleski za govornike drugih jezika

English Classes for Speakers of Other Languages

Referrals for English
for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) and Literacy Programs. ...

www.nypl.org/branch/cos/esol/english_classes.html


    trained English (and German) high school teacher
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
2 hrs

disagree  Davorka Grgic: Ovo su tecajevi za imigrante. Vidi dalje.
2 hrs

agree  valentinas: correct
14 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic: Tako je.
490 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Primjedba:


Explanation:
Kiliko znam ovdje se radi o tecaju za imigrante, dakle strance a ne drzavljane SAD-a.

speaker of other language = non-native / foreign speaker

D.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vesna Zivcic: Imate pravo, ali se ovdje radi o dodatnoj finesi. Objašnjenje slijedi.
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political correctness


Explanation:
Radi se o izrazu koji se koristi radi izbjegavanja negativnih konotacija izraza "za strance".


In the 70's and 80's, we became more modern and called it ESL/EFL. This was so that the rest of the world wouldn't think we were being colonialists. EFL is, of course, English as a foreign language, and is taught outside of English speaking countries where, naturally, everyone speaks English as a first language. They do don't they? We were heading down a thorny path and quicksand was just around the corner.

At least we were more politically correct than English programs for immigrants in the US around the turn of the century, which were often known as EFB, English for the Foreign Born (still used in New Jersey today).

Of course, Native Americans would have to take EFB too, wouldn't they? There were two trends that I recall from the 80's which were somewhat divergent. As "ESL" became a more widely known term, one enlightened part of the population became increasingly angry. For example, when I told someone that I taught English as a Second Language, they replied, "G-ddammit! Why can't they learn English as the first language of this country! The other enlightened part of the population felt that "ESL" reflected an insensitivity towards those for whom English was, in fact, a third, fourth or fifth language, and it was unconscionable to refer to it as "second."

And so was born ESOL and TESOL.




    Reference: http://www.languagemagazine.com/alo/so99/p32.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 853