KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

mottling test

Croatian translation: provjera (test) tiskovne nejednakomjernosti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mottling test
Croatian translation:provjera (test) tiskovne nejednakomjernosti
Entered by: Natasa Grubor

06:53 May 3, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: mottling test
Mottling (cloudy) printout refers to the aspect of the uneven appearance of a printed page.
The mottling is carried out during ongoing paper production to test for the formation of spots.
Hvala!
ihodak4
provjera (test) tiskovne nejednakomjernosti
Explanation:
Negativne pojave (nazubčenje oštrih rubova – wicking,
prelijevanje boja – bleeding, tiskovna nejednakomjernost – mottling).
Selected response from:

Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3određivanje/ ispitivanje tiskovne nejednakomjernosti
Ana Kübli
3provjera (test) tiskovne nejednakomjernosti
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provjera (test) tiskovne nejednakomjernosti


Explanation:
Negativne pojave (nazubčenje oštrih rubova – wicking,
prelijevanje boja – bleeding, tiskovna nejednakomjernost – mottling).


    Reference: http://www.grf.hr/dokumenti/DShr.pdf
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
određivanje/ ispitivanje tiskovne nejednakomjernosti


Explanation:
Zvuči malo nezgrapno, ali ne bi baš lijepo zvučalo ni "pregled da li na papiru postoje mrlje ili ne, što je zapravo to ispitivanje samo po sebi (v. drugi link na engleskom , tu je objašnjen postupak).


    Reference: http://forme.grf.hr/media/web%20fax/Doktorski%20studij_velja...
    Reference: http://www.print-media-academy.com/wwwbinaries/bin/files/pma...
Ana Kübli
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8