KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

nip

Croatian translation: dodirna/kontaktna površina/linija (valjaka); nip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nip
Croatian translation:dodirna/kontaktna površina/linija (valjaka); nip
Entered by: ihodak4

09:23 May 3, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: nip
Insufficient scott bond strength causes the paper to split along its thickness behind the nip because of adhesion to the surface of the rubber blanker.
Hvala!
ihodak4
dodirna/kontaktna površina/linija (valjaka); nip
Explanation:
Paper Industry International Hall of Fame, Inc.- Glossary of Terms
Nip:
The nip is the place of intersection where one roll touches another. For example, the place at the end of the wire where the stock is picked up by the felt is a nip.
This place of intersection is usually a line. But it is possible to extend the nip by flattening out this place of intersection with a smaller series of rollers, or belts. This is what is called an extended nip. By using a belt at the nip, the nip can be extended by 6-10 inches, extending the area of pressure against the roll so that more water can be squeezed out.
( http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html )


Technical Dictionary – Pulp and Paper, Industrijski biro, Ljubljana:
nip (en) – Beruhrungsstelle der Walzen, Nip (de) – nip, ligne de contact entre deux rouleaux (fr) – nip, stična površina stiskalnih valjev, stična linija valjev (sl) – nip, dodirna površina valjaka (srh)


Vukičević B, Rečnik štamparstva i izdavaštva:
nip – 1. kontaktna površina (valjaka); 2. utisnuti prevoj, falc; 3. istisnuti vazduh; 4. zazor (među valjcima); 5. spoj
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dodirna/kontaktna površina/linija (valjaka); nip
V&M Stanković
4pruga (tiskovna)
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dodirna/kontaktna površina/linija (valjaka); nip


Explanation:
Paper Industry International Hall of Fame, Inc.- Glossary of Terms
Nip:
The nip is the place of intersection where one roll touches another. For example, the place at the end of the wire where the stock is picked up by the felt is a nip.
This place of intersection is usually a line. But it is possible to extend the nip by flattening out this place of intersection with a smaller series of rollers, or belts. This is what is called an extended nip. By using a belt at the nip, the nip can be extended by 6-10 inches, extending the area of pressure against the roll so that more water can be squeezed out.
( http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html )


Technical Dictionary – Pulp and Paper, Industrijski biro, Ljubljana:
nip (en) – Beruhrungsstelle der Walzen, Nip (de) – nip, ligne de contact entre deux rouleaux (fr) – nip, stična površina stiskalnih valjev, stična linija valjev (sl) – nip, dodirna površina valjaka (srh)


Vukičević B, Rečnik štamparstva i izdavaštva:
nip – 1. kontaktna površina (valjaka); 2. utisnuti prevoj, falc; 3. istisnuti vazduh; 4. zazor (među valjcima); 5. spoj

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Kübli: nip je riječ koju svi papirničari razumiju.
1 hr
  -> hvala

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruga (tiskovna)


Explanation:
Definicija: "A point where two rolls come in contact with each other." http://www.paperindex.com/resources/glossary/n.aspx

iz Grafičke enciklopedije:
"Pruga, tiskovna - njem.: Druckstreifen, Berührungsstreifen des Druckzylinders / engl.: strip of impression, impression nip / (...)
Sploštena površina tiskovnog cilindra, nastala dodirom elastične cilidarske navlake s tiskovnom površinom forme pod djelovanjem tlaka. Širina tiskovne pruge kreće se oko 5-20 mm, a zavisna je o opsegu tiskovnog cilindra, o debljini i elastičnosti navlake, te o tome da li je tiskovna forma ravna ili cilindrična."
Grafička enciklopedija (Tehnička knjiga, Zagreb)

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20