KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Printing & Publishing

screen ruling

Croatian translation: razlučivost, zrnatost


00:03 Dec 20, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Offset print
English term or phrase: screen ruling
A new product called the PearlDry Plus is capable of 300 line per inch (120 cm) screen rulings.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:razlučivost, zrnatost
Explanation:
Term:

screen ruling
Description:

The frequency of a row of dots in a halftone image, usually expressed as lines per inch (lpi); the higher the screen ruling value, the smoother the image, depending on the print medium used.
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1linija zaslona (povlaka na zaslonu)
Mike Lovric
4razlučivost, zrnatost
IVAN-57


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razlučivost, zrnatost


Explanation:
Term:

screen ruling
Description:

The frequency of a row of dots in a halftone image, usually expressed as lines per inch (lpi); the higher the screen ruling value, the smoother the image, depending on the print medium used.


    Reference: http://glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=glossary/term/20...
IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linija zaslona (povlaka na zaslonu)


Explanation:
Radi se o rezoluciji, (na zaslonu, ali ne elektroničkom (monitoru) nego onom tiskarskom. U tiskarskom zargonu se zaslon takodjer naziva screen, kao kod screen tiska.

Mike Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
1 day53 mins