KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Printing & Publishing

roll-up to color/set-up paper waste

Croatian translation: nanos boje na (tiskovnu) ploču / potrošnja papira u pripremi za tisak


00:04 Dec 20, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Offset print
English term or phrase: roll-up to color/set-up paper waste
Waterless printing plates offer quick roll-up to color and thereby reduce set-up (makeready) paper waste.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:nanos boje na (tiskovnu) ploču / potrošnja papira u pripremi za tisak
Explanation:
Makeready - All the activities required to set up the press for a pressrun, including running test sheets of paper.
Selected response from:

Kemal Radaslic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nanos boje na (tiskovnu) ploču / potrošnja papira u pripremi za tisakKemal Radaslic
3kotrljanje radi bojanja/uvađanje neiskorištenog papira
Veronica Prpic Uhing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kotrljanje radi bojanja/uvađanje neiskorištenog papira


Explanation:
Waterless printing plates offer quick roll-up to color and thereby reduce set-up (make-ready) paper waste. Chemically tainted waste- water from traditional offset printing is also eliminated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs 15 mins (2005-12-22 20:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valjanje ..

Miomirin link:

http://free-zg.t-com.hr/BlazSvilicic/PDF/1dio.pdf


Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nanos boje na (tiskovnu) ploču / potrošnja papira u pripremi za tisak


Explanation:
Makeready - All the activities required to set up the press for a pressrun, including running test sheets of paper.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&q=define%3A+m...
    Reference: http://www.pergament-promet.hr/default.aspx?id=124&article=2...
Kemal Radaslic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala