KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

central to which is connection to an attachment figure or object

Croatian translation: osoba se angazuje ...


08:28 Mar 29, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: central to which is connection to an attachment figure or object
With the onset of a traumatic stressor, an individual engages in defensive functioning, central to which is one's connection to an attachment figure or object. With trauma, there is an attack on attachment in which both internal mental representations and external relationships at the time of the trauma are taxed and challenged. A trauma is experienced as an attack on this symbolic mental representation and the quality of one's identifications with attachment figures. It is as if traumatic stressors lead to one questioning his or her very connection to the people they feel closest to and safest with.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatian translation:osoba se angazuje ...
Explanation:
osoba se angazuje u odbrani (od stresa) pri cemu glavno (centralno) mesto zauzima odnos sa osobom ili objektom za koji je ta individua posebno vezana.

Samo mogucnost...
Selected response from:

Marija Jankovic
France
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1osoba se angazuje ...
Marija Jankovic
3u središtu toga nalazi se veza pojedinca s predmetom ili objektom vezivanjasazo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osoba se angazuje ...


Explanation:
osoba se angazuje u odbrani (od stresa) pri cemu glavno (centralno) mesto zauzima odnos sa osobom ili objektom za koji je ta individua posebno vezana.

Samo mogucnost...

Marija Jankovic
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u središtu toga nalazi se veza pojedinca s predmetom ili objektom vezivanja


Explanation:
samo pokusaj ako sam dobro shvatila ovaj dio

sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24