KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Psychology

an affliction of the powerless

Croatian translation: boljka nemoćnih


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affliction of the powerless
Croatian translation:boljka nemoćnih
Entered by: Nives

22:11 Mar 29, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / PTSD
English term or phrase: an affliction of the powerless
Posttraumatic Stress Disorder is seen as an affliction of the powerless accompanied by extremely strong subjective experiences of helplessness and of being overpowered and overwhelmed.
Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
boljka nemočnih
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

sazo
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una angustia que afecta a los debiles
Pablo Guazzotti
3 +1boljka nemočnihsazo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boljka nemočnih


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • traume kao “boljku nemoćnih”

    Reference: http://www.ceeol.com/aspx/getdocument.aspx?logid=5&id=8A089C...
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hana Stosic
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una angustia que afecta a los debiles


Explanation:
digo debilitados, ya que se trata de una afeccion post traumatica y se manifiesta en aquellos "debilitados" por un trauma...
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 22:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, the browsing capabilities got somewhat distorted as I assumed I was being shown my typical English to Spanish set of questions. Clearly not the case, I appologize...

Pablo Guazzotti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No hay problema, Pablo :) Es un placer leer un poco de Espanol.