KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Science

labrum

Croatian translation: gornja usna


15:42 Feb 24, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: labrum
part of animal (insekt) mouth
dora
Croatian translation:gornja usna
Explanation:
labrium (lat.) usna
Kod insekata je labrium gornja usna.

Detaljnije informacije cete naci na donjem linku (skenirao sam par stranica).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaboravih da kazem da se radi o beogradskom izdanju - nadam se da cete se snaci. Pretpostavljam da je vecina izraza ista.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gornja usna
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5vidite tocnije objasnjenjeslavist


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gornja usna


Explanation:
labrium (lat.) usna
Kod insekata je labrium gornja usna.

Detaljnije informacije cete naci na donjem linku (skenirao sam par stranica).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:48:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zaboravih da kazem da se radi o beogradskom izdanju - nadam se da cete se snaci. Pretpostavljam da je vecina izraza ista.


    Reference: http://solair.eunet.yu/~vaske/temp/insekti.htm
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic
78 days

agree  Franka72
317 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vidite tocnije objasnjenje


Explanation:
Labrum, od latinskog
Osim gornja usna koje je sire znacenje znaci i
spoljasnji deo usnog otvora
labrum - a lip or a liplike part. Invertebrate Zoology. 1. the
upper lip of arthropods.the upper lip of arthropods. 2. the outer edge of a gastropod shell.the outer edge of a gastropod shell. Anatomy. a ring of cartilage around the edge of the joint surface of a bone.

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 3