KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Science

turnstone

Croatian translation: kameničar


19:24 Jan 21, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: turnstone
American bird. What would be the Croatian word? Thanks.
Natasa Mazar
Croatian translation:kameničar
Explanation:
a. Arenaria interpres - Ruddy Turnstone / Steinwälzer

b. Porodica SCOLOPACIDAE
Arenaria interpres - kameničar
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2s <ornith> morska pješčarka <Arenaria interpres>
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +2kameničar
Vesna Zivcic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kameničar


Explanation:
a. Arenaria interpres - Ruddy Turnstone / Steinwälzer

b. Porodica SCOLOPACIDAE
Arenaria interpres - kameničar


    Reference: http://www.dpc.dk/PolarPubs/Digital/Names/Birds.html
    Reference: http://www.ptice.hr/aewa.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
1 hr

agree  IVAN-57
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s <ornith> morska pješčarka <Arenaria interpres>


Explanation:
:)www.unep-wcmc.org/AEWA/birds/ images/photos/areint1.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-21 19:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



ili
KAMENIČAR

3.5.2000 Zakon o potvrđivanju Sporazuma o zaštiti afričko ...
... Glareola nordmanni - crnokrila pješčarka. CHARADRIIDAE. Pluvialis apricaria -
troprsti zlatan. ... Tringa hypoleucos - mala prutka. Arenaria interpres - kameničar. ...
www.nn.hr/clanci/medjunarodni/2000/068.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
41 mins
  -> hvala

agree  dkalinic
10 hrs
  -> hvala