KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Science (general)

tea-cocoyl glutamate

Croatian translation: trietanolamin (TEA) kokoil glutamat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tea-cocoyl glutamate
Croatian translation:trietanolamin (TEA) kokoil glutamat
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

15:11 Jan 29, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: tea-cocoyl glutamate
Sastojak
Nema konteksta
Karen Ordanic
Trietanolamin (TEA) kokoil glutamat
Explanation:
http://pharmacos.eudra.org/F3/inci/inciate.htm


TEA-COCOYL GLUTAMATE --- L- Glutamic acid, N- coco acyl derivs., compds. with triethanolamine (1:1)

DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE -- L- Glutamic acid, N- coco acyl derivs., disodium salts


CT-12/CT-12S (TEA Cocoyl Glutamate) are mild natural surfactants, created from the amino acid L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids.


Po ruskom:
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate = Äčíŕňđčĺâŕ˙ ńîëü ęîęîčë ăëţňŕěŕňŕ
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Trietanolamin (TEA) kokoil glutamat
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +1Glutamat deriviran iz brusnice i kokosa
Andjelo Miklic
2Info
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glutamat deriviran iz brusnice i kokosa


Explanation:

Derivat glutamata iz brusnice i kokosa
Glutamat je sastojak koji se inače nalazi u organizmu, a ovdje je deriviran iz brusnice i kokosa.

Vaccinium macrocarpa = Cranberry = Brusnica.
Radi se o vrsti čajne biljke

... Cranberry Juice and gentle Coconut-derived sulfate-free cleansers (TEA Cocoyl
Glutamate and Oleyl Betaine) help maintain a clear complexion. ...



    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hono/escrcl6oz.html
Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
18 mins
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Info


Explanation:
Navodim neka djelomična rješenja, možda ih netko može uklopiti u prikladnu cjelinu:

triethanol amine (TEA) cocoyl glutamate

trietanolamin + glutamat masne kiseline dobivene iz kokosa


Ako Vam to što znači, navodim njemački izraz koji sam pronašla: cocoyl glutamate - Kokosfettsäure Glutamat (Fettsäure je masna kiselina)

HTH


    www.mattek.com/pages/products/ epiocular/materials_tested
    Reference: http://www.biopflege.de/shop/index.html?d_540031_Lavera_basi...
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Trietanolamin (TEA) kokoil glutamat


Explanation:
http://pharmacos.eudra.org/F3/inci/inciate.htm


TEA-COCOYL GLUTAMATE --- L- Glutamic acid, N- coco acyl derivs., compds. with triethanolamine (1:1)

DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE -- L- Glutamic acid, N- coco acyl derivs., disodium salts


CT-12/CT-12S (TEA Cocoyl Glutamate) are mild natural surfactants, created from the amino acid L-Glutamic Acid and coconut fatty acids.


Po ruskom:
Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate = Äčíŕňđčĺâŕ˙ ńîëü ęîęîčë ăëţňŕěŕňŕ

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Svima puno hvala na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: Dobro zvuči!
13 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Anita Milos
46 mins
  -> hvala

agree  bergazy
1 hr
  -> hvala