KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

uncontainable

Croatian translation: nezaustavljivi/nezadrživi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uncontainable
Croatian translation:nezaustavljivi/nezadrživi
Entered by: bergazy

13:37 Jan 10, 2008
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Umberto Eco: "Otvoreno djelo"
English term or phrase: uncontainable
This is a practice based on a concept of the city as an ongoing, open-ended project - an open work - in the dialectical sense in which Umberto Eco describes works that combine openness with internal coherence, that are inclusive and in some sense uncontainable, but also composed and integral within themselves.
Ivana Kahle
Croatia
nezaustavljivi/nezadrživi
Explanation:
that are inclusive and in some sense uncontainable, but also composed and integral within themselves.

...koja su uključiva i u određenom smislu nezaustavljiva, ali također i sazdana i cjelovita unutar njih samih.

Works: djela ili radovi
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nezaustavljivi/nezadrživibergazy
2neukrotiv,sazo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
neukrotiv,


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/uncontainable
sazo
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nezaustavljivi/nezadrživi


Explanation:
that are inclusive and in some sense uncontainable, but also composed and integral within themselves.

...koja su uključiva i u određenom smislu nezaustavljiva, ali također i sazdana i cjelovita unutar njih samih.

Works: djela ili radovi

bergazy
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
6 hrs