KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tackle

Croatian translation: obarač / obaranje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tackle
Croatian translation:obarač / obaranje
Entered by: bergazy

14:30 Jul 19, 2005
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
English term or phrase: tackle
Pojam iz američkog nogometa
bergazy
Croatia
obarač / obaranje
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary:
tackle (noun) > (AmE) (in American football) a player whose job is to stop opponents by knocking them to the ground
tackle (verb) > (in rugby or American football) to make an opponent fall to the ground in order to stop them running


ŤPravila NFL-a
...
2 beka (guards) i dva obarača (tackles) - blokiraju odbranu i tako štite svoje napadače
...
OBARANJE (TACKLE)
Obaranje (takcle) je jedan od načina zaustavljanja protivničkog napada i on predstavlja hvatanje i obaranje protivničkog igrača koji nosi loptu. Igrač je oboren kada barem jednim kolenom dodirne tle i akcija se tada prekida. Akcija se prekida i u slučaju kada igrač koji nosi loptu izađe van terena.ť
(http://www.wildboars.org.yu/index_files/pravila.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-19 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Online Dictionary:
Tackle
Noun - ... 5. (football) grasping an opposing player with the intention of stopping by throwing to the ground.
Verb - ... 3. Seize and throw down an opponent player, who usually carries the ball, in American football.
Serbo-Croatian - ...oboriti na zemlju, obaranje na zemlju, latiti se ...
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/tackle)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2obarač / obaranje
V&M Stanković
4zaustavljanje - blokiranje
Ivan Lajnvas
3centarhalf
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centarhalf


Explanation:
ili: srednji half, mislim...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaustavljanje - blokiranje


Explanation:
Možda kao još dodatnih varijanti. Kolegica je lijepo objasnila o čemu se u stvari radi, ali je možda nekako pregrubo da se igračeva pozicija zove obarač iako to uglavnom i rade da zaustave (blokiraju) protivničkog navalnog igrača.

Ako pomogne...

Ivan Lajnvas
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  V&M Stanković: a ni igra nije baš nježna, zar ne?
3 hrs
  -> Da, nije uopće nježna.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obarač / obaranje


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary:
tackle (noun) > (AmE) (in American football) a player whose job is to stop opponents by knocking them to the ground
tackle (verb) > (in rugby or American football) to make an opponent fall to the ground in order to stop them running


ŤPravila NFL-a
...
2 beka (guards) i dva obarača (tackles) - blokiraju odbranu i tako štite svoje napadače
...
OBARANJE (TACKLE)
Obaranje (takcle) je jedan od načina zaustavljanja protivničkog napada i on predstavlja hvatanje i obaranje protivničkog igrača koji nosi loptu. Igrač je oboren kada barem jednim kolenom dodirne tle i akcija se tada prekida. Akcija se prekida i u slučaju kada igrač koji nosi loptu izađe van terena.ť
(http://www.wildboars.org.yu/index_files/pravila.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-19 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Online Dictionary:
Tackle
Noun - ... 5. (football) grasping an opposing player with the intention of stopping by throwing to the ground.
Verb - ... 3. Seize and throw down an opponent player, who usually carries the ball, in American football.
Serbo-Croatian - ...oboriti na zemlju, obaranje na zemlju, latiti se ...
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/tackle)


V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Grubor
2 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Mirta Didara
726 days