KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pitching plate

Croatian translation: bacačeva baza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitching plate
Croatian translation:bacačeva baza
Entered by: Valentina Balšić

21:26 Jul 5, 2007
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / softball
English term or phrase: pitching plate
Near the centre of the diamond is the pitching plate from which the ball is thrown to the batter.
Valentina Balšić
Ireland
bacačeva baza
Explanation:
Dio 60. KRUG ZA BACAČA
Krug za bacača je područje od 2,44 m (8 ft) uokolo bacačeve baze.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc

Sec. 62. PITCHER'S CIRCLE. (FP ONLY)
The pitcher's circle is the area within 2.44 m (8 ft.) of the pitcher's plate.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Rulebook_2002.pdf
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bacačeva baza
Zdenka Ivkovcic
3mjesto (pozicija) za bacanje loptemerri_t


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mjesto (pozicija) za bacanje lopte


Explanation:
yeah 'plate' tanjur, aha, kad bi se sve moglo tako prevoditi :), ali je vjerojatno tako nazvana zato sto je oznacena otprilike velicinom tanjura...ameri...gotta love'em...

merri_t
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacačeva baza


Explanation:
Dio 60. KRUG ZA BACAČA
Krug za bacača je područje od 2,44 m (8 ft) uokolo bacačeve baze.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Pravila.doc

Sec. 62. PITCHER'S CIRCLE. (FP ONLY)
The pitcher's circle is the area within 2.44 m (8 ft.) of the pitcher's plate.
http://www.softball.hr/dokumenti/Rulebook_2002.pdf

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Hvala!