KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

liner

Croatian translation: košuljica


09:59 Jan 3, 2002
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: liner
technical textiles are used in rubber manufacture as protective textiles and liners in manipulation and storage of semi-product
Sonya Bogdanova
Croatian translation:košuljica
Explanation:
If it's storage and handling of rubber products in question I think this term would be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2košuljica
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5prevlaka ili zaštita materijala
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4postavaBranka Ramadanovic


  

Answers


1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postava


Explanation:
lining ili liner je postava u tekstilnoj industriji

Branka Ramadanovic

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
košuljica


Explanation:
If it's storage and handling of rubber products in question I think this term would be more appropriate.


Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peristil
47 days

agree  Vesna Zivcic
54 days

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevlaka ili zaštita materijala


Explanation:
U ovom kontekstu je možda najprikladnija prevlaka.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 283