KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

weight

Croatian translation: težina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight
Croatian translation:težina
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

16:12 Jan 9, 2002
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: weight
how heavy
penny
Tezina
Explanation:
Koliko tesko;
Koja tezina?
Selected response from:

valentinas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tezina
valentinas
5tezina, teret, utegTBQGS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tezina


Explanation:
Koliko tesko;
Koja tezina?


    native
valentinas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
12 hrs

neutral  TBQGS: Auxiliary verb TO BE is missing. Koliko tesko doesn't sound correct in this context.
13 hrs

agree  evaesse: težina
3 days 15 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta
21 days

agree  Franka72
389 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tezina, teret, uteg


Explanation:
how heavy = koliko je tesko?
or
koja je tezina?

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 6