KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

finger-joint elements

Croatian translation: češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj


16:09 Jan 13, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wood processing industry
English term or phrase: finger-joint elements
...strategy is to utilize finger-joint elements to process the boards....
MajaB
Croatian translation:češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj
Explanation:
Radi se o načinu spajanja drvenih ploča sastavom čiji žlijebovi izrađeni glodalicom međusobno ulaze jedni u druge poput zubaca češlja.

Nijemci za to koriste izraz "Zinkenverbindung", tako da je i u Hrvatskoj u kolokvijalnoj upotrebi "cink sastav/spoj", pri čemu se izraz "cink" ne odnosi na kem. element, već na oblik izglodanih žljebova koji podsjeća na zubac češlja (Zinke) (pogledajte skicu uz prvu donju referencu). Iako će svaki stolar odmah znati o čemu se radi, sumnjam da ovaj očiti germanizam možete upotrijebiti u svom prijevodu.

Poznato mi je da se za jednu varijantu tog pravog stolarskog sastava koristi izraz "lastin rep" (2. referenca), ali kako se u Vašem slučaju ne radi o spajanju stranica drvenih kutija, već o lameliranim pločama, možda bi bilo najbolje upotrijebiti izraz "češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj).

Kako takve ploče izgledaju možete pogledati na Furnirovoj web-stranici:

http://www.furnir.hr/plocasti2.php?proizodi_ID=117&

Možda se u Furniru možete i telefonski raspitati za dotični termin; sigurna sam da će Vam to uštedjeti daljni trud traženja potvrda po rječnicima ili priručnicima.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prijedlog prijevoda:

...pri izradi ovih ploča primjenjuje se strategija korištenja elemenata povezanih češljastim / zupčastim sastavom....
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Puno hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elementi/alati za pređanjebergazy
4 +1češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elementi/alati za pređanje


Explanation:
Kada kaţem pređanje, mislim na spajanje nečega pomoău pređa,ali katkad se radi i o manjim metalnim elementima za spajanje dvaju elemenata. Značenja su raznorodna kako se to lijepo vidi.

Advanced Search Preferences Language Tools Search Tips


Web Images Groups Directory News-New!
Searched the web for finger-joint elements . Results 1 - 10 of about 805. Search took 0.16 seconds.


The Physician and Sportsmedicine: Finger Joint Injuries in Active ...
... joint injuries that can occur in sports, along with treatment for some residual
deformities. General Management Principles. Important management elements, in ...
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1999/03_99/bach.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Finger-jointing
... the increasing value of the raw material, finger-jointed elements were included ... Two
types of finger-joint styles are currently in use: horizontal and vertical ...
strategis.ic.gc.ca/SSG/fb01444e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Elements of a Joint Venture Elements of a Joint Venture
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
kpmg Aboriginal Services Aboriginal Services Northern Development Commission Northern
Development Commission Elements of a Joint Venture Elements of a Joint ...
www.cse.gov.bc.ca/dl/EmploymentInvestment/ northerndev/jointventure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]go for the
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Paper wrapping is available on all products ­ providing extra protection against
the elements. And, Potlatch now offers a #2 grade finger joint stud. ...
www.potlatchcorp.com/wood/graphics/Potlatch.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]ON TECHNOMORPHIC MODELLING OF BIOLOGICAL JOINTS UDC:57.02 Gerhard ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... element encloses the other (form closure), ii) both of the joint elements are kept ... Finally
in c) is shown a finger joint in the plane of flexion and extension. ...
facta.junis.ni.ac.yu/facta/me/me98/me98-01.pdf - Similar pages

Innovation - Why the Stampede to Engineered Wood?
... prime driver for composite construction is that it leads to structural elements
that are ... process was such that the chance of producing a finger joint of zero ...
www.dbce.csiro.au/innovation/2000-02/eng_wood.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

3. Glove Gesture File Definition
... Basic elements: ¸ = newline <n> = integer <f> = float <string> = string ... JOINT_DEFINITION:
joint_positions: <n>¸ bounds:¸ [JOINT_STATE]+¸ [FINGER JOINT]+¸. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/gvu/virtual/SVE/docV1.5/SVE_39.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Wood Top Manufacturers and Suppliers --Plywood & Veneer ...
... We can supply lumber un-edged and square edged, elements for furniture and ... solid
laminated , finger jointed board .Hard wood : Finger joint , Flooring , door ...
www.globalwood.org/trade/floor.asp?Page=4 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Abstract TVSM-3021
... those related to the size and shape limits of structural elements made of ... performed,
together with analyses of the sensitivity of a finger-joint to defects in ...
www.byggmek.lth.se/staff/bmes/abstracts/abs_3021.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Tech Update: Finger Jointing Equipment
... The design of the finger joint shapers and the press result in a ... supporting table,
clamping and pressing table, pressure beam, heating elements, panel aligner ...
www.forestnet.com/archives/may97/techmay.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Result Page:

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Next



Search within results

Dissatisfied with your search results? Help us improve.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Google Home - Advertise with Us - Search Solutions - Services & Tools - Jobs, Press, & Help

Š2003 Google

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
26 mins

agree  dkalinic
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj


Explanation:
Radi se o načinu spajanja drvenih ploča sastavom čiji žlijebovi izrađeni glodalicom međusobno ulaze jedni u druge poput zubaca češlja.

Nijemci za to koriste izraz "Zinkenverbindung", tako da je i u Hrvatskoj u kolokvijalnoj upotrebi "cink sastav/spoj", pri čemu se izraz "cink" ne odnosi na kem. element, već na oblik izglodanih žljebova koji podsjeća na zubac češlja (Zinke) (pogledajte skicu uz prvu donju referencu). Iako će svaki stolar odmah znati o čemu se radi, sumnjam da ovaj očiti germanizam možete upotrijebiti u svom prijevodu.

Poznato mi je da se za jednu varijantu tog pravog stolarskog sastava koristi izraz "lastin rep" (2. referenca), ali kako se u Vašem slučaju ne radi o spajanju stranica drvenih kutija, već o lameliranim pločama, možda bi bilo najbolje upotrijebiti izraz "češljasti/zupčasti sastav/spoj).

Kako takve ploče izgledaju možete pogledati na Furnirovoj web-stranici:

http://www.furnir.hr/plocasti2.php?proizodi_ID=117&

Možda se u Furniru možete i telefonski raspitati za dotični termin; sigurna sam da će Vam to uštedjeti daljni trud traženja potvrda po rječnicima ili priručnicima.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 08:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prijedlog prijevoda:

...pri izradi ovih ploča primjenjuje se strategija korištenja elemenata povezanih češljastim / zupčastim sastavom....


    Reference: http://www.mlcswoodworking.com/shopsite_sc/store/html/smarth...
    Reference: http://www.azwoodman.com/box-joints.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849
Grading comment
Puno hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Vasic-Janekovic
1 day4 hrs