International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

finger-jointed glue lam boards

Croatian translation: prešane i ljepljene laminatne ploče


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finger-jointed glue lam boards
Croatian translation:prešane i ljepljene laminatne ploče
Entered by: bergazy

16:43 Jan 13, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wood processing industry
English term or phrase: finger-jointed glue lam boards
type of a wood product
MajaB
prešane i ljepljene laminatne ploče
Explanation:
Prije svega pgledajte vrlo zanimljivu stranicu na kojoj je sve jako detaljno predočeno, možda i više no što je to nužno.

http://www.idrc.ca/library/document/087191/chap6_e.html

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards - A Solid Solution

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards offer a solution to the increasing shortage of solid timber panels. The timber is kiln dried to a moisture content below 10%, planed and ripped to thinner strips. These strips are finger jointed after colour matching to the desired lengths and then edge coated with special resins which can withstand boiling water tests. The coated strips are edge laminated applying pressure from the sides AND top in a composer press to form panels. These panels are sanded to produce finished solid lumber panels. Machining these panels can be done exactly the way solid lumber is machined.

Its Uses

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards can be used to make joinery material, beams, table tops, parquet flooring and for other panel applications.



Its Specifications

The Rubberwood for production of Finger Jointed Laminated Boards is pressure impregnated with Boric-Borax, Parachem Anti-Bacterial Chemicals, Kiln dried & and normalised. The grade specification is applicable to 1 face & 2 edges and the other face will have the specification with minor defects of the next lower grade.
The Resins for edge gluing & Finger Jointing are polymers (PVAC, PU Combinations) which are either white or translucent. The glue joints are designed to withstand delamination tests conducted after boiling. The depth of chemical impregnation is usually above 70% and is measured by reagents. The toxicity level of the product is low and within allowable limits.

The maximum dimensions of panels are: Length 6000mm, Width 1200mm, Thickness 60mm.






Grade
Colour
Finish
Moisture content
Warpage
Structure
Attributes
Size Tolerances

Thickness Width Length
A Uniform and evenly matched Sanded smooth Below 10’% 2mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Free of knots, blue stains, end & surface cracks, tapping marks, mineral & starch streaks, torn off fingers. +0.5mm +1.0mm +10.0mm
A/B Mixed colour by natural variation or Sap / Heartwood variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 2.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Combination of A & B grades ą0.5mm ą1.0mm +10.0mm
B Mixed colour by natural variation or Sap / Heartwood variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 2.0 mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Free of knots above 20mm dia, pin holes, end cracks, mineral & starch streaks. allowance of blue stain upto 3% of surface area. Tapping marks not more than a total length of 150mm in 1 sq metre surface area. +0.5mm +1.0mm ą5.0mm
B/C Mixed colour and limited blue stain, uneven variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 3.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Combination of B & C grades ą0.7mm ą1.0mm ą5.0mm
C Mixed colour, blue stain & uneven matching allowed Sand finish Below 10% 3.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued with no specific Lamina length & variations in Lamina width. Allowance of knots, blue stains, pinholes, light cracks & tapping marks, mineral & strach streaks, structurally safe finger cracks. ą0.7mm ą1.0mm ą5.0mm

Variation in the structure could be made according to the customer’s requirements.
Either UV or PU Lacquer (only on A, A/B, B grades) could be given.
Rounding of edges and Tongue and Groove profiles could be provided as per customer’s design.


Rubberwood... with a difference
The ATI Product Range:
Finger Jointed S4S Timber
Flooring–Promoting Better Living
Other Rubberwood Products




Email us: ati@andamans.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mogao bih dodati još samo da bi se to moglo i slobodno prevesti kao: samoljepljivi prešani laminat.
Radi se o laminatnoj ploči koja s donje strane ima namaz ljepila.
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5prešane i ljepljene laminatne pločebergazy
4lamelirane ploče izrađene ljepljenim češljastim sastavom
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prešane i ljepljene laminatne ploče


Explanation:
Prije svega pgledajte vrlo zanimljivu stranicu na kojoj je sve jako detaljno predočeno, možda i više no što je to nužno.

http://www.idrc.ca/library/document/087191/chap6_e.html

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards - A Solid Solution

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards offer a solution to the increasing shortage of solid timber panels. The timber is kiln dried to a moisture content below 10%, planed and ripped to thinner strips. These strips are finger jointed after colour matching to the desired lengths and then edge coated with special resins which can withstand boiling water tests. The coated strips are edge laminated applying pressure from the sides AND top in a composer press to form panels. These panels are sanded to produce finished solid lumber panels. Machining these panels can be done exactly the way solid lumber is machined.

Its Uses

Finger Jointed Laminated Boards can be used to make joinery material, beams, table tops, parquet flooring and for other panel applications.



Its Specifications

The Rubberwood for production of Finger Jointed Laminated Boards is pressure impregnated with Boric-Borax, Parachem Anti-Bacterial Chemicals, Kiln dried & and normalised. The grade specification is applicable to 1 face & 2 edges and the other face will have the specification with minor defects of the next lower grade.
The Resins for edge gluing & Finger Jointing are polymers (PVAC, PU Combinations) which are either white or translucent. The glue joints are designed to withstand delamination tests conducted after boiling. The depth of chemical impregnation is usually above 70% and is measured by reagents. The toxicity level of the product is low and within allowable limits.

The maximum dimensions of panels are: Length 6000mm, Width 1200mm, Thickness 60mm.






Grade
Colour
Finish
Moisture content
Warpage
Structure
Attributes
Size Tolerances

Thickness Width Length
A Uniform and evenly matched Sanded smooth Below 10’% 2mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Free of knots, blue stains, end & surface cracks, tapping marks, mineral & starch streaks, torn off fingers. +0.5mm +1.0mm +10.0mm
A/B Mixed colour by natural variation or Sap / Heartwood variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 2.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Combination of A & B grades ą0.5mm ą1.0mm +10.0mm
B Mixed colour by natural variation or Sap / Heartwood variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 2.0 mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Free of knots above 20mm dia, pin holes, end cracks, mineral & starch streaks. allowance of blue stain upto 3% of surface area. Tapping marks not more than a total length of 150mm in 1 sq metre surface area. +0.5mm +1.0mm ą5.0mm
B/C Mixed colour and limited blue stain, uneven variation Sanded smooth Below 10% 3.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued. Minimum length of Lamina except end Lamina is 200mm. Combination of B & C grades ą0.7mm ą1.0mm ą5.0mm
C Mixed colour, blue stain & uneven matching allowed Sand finish Below 10% 3.0mm in 1000mm length Finger Jointed & Edge Glued with no specific Lamina length & variations in Lamina width. Allowance of knots, blue stains, pinholes, light cracks & tapping marks, mineral & strach streaks, structurally safe finger cracks. ą0.7mm ą1.0mm ą5.0mm

Variation in the structure could be made according to the customer’s requirements.
Either UV or PU Lacquer (only on A, A/B, B grades) could be given.
Rounding of edges and Tongue and Groove profiles could be provided as per customer’s design.


Rubberwood... with a difference
The ATI Product Range:
Finger Jointed S4S Timber
Flooring–Promoting Better Living
Other Rubberwood Products




Email us: ati@andamans.com





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 19:59:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mogao bih dodati još samo da bi se to moglo i slobodno prevesti kao: samoljepljivi prešani laminat.
Radi se o laminatnoj ploči koja s donje strane ima namaz ljepila.

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 678
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
32 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic: U većini hrvatskih kataloga se nalazi "samoljepivi prešani laminat".
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 hrs

agree  xxxkatica
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamelirane ploče izrađene ljepljenim češljastim sastavom


Explanation:
U "Furnirovim" katalogu ove su ploče opisane kao "...ploče izrađene od elemenata masivne jelovine / smrekovine..."

Lamele masivnog drva međusobno su spojene ljepljenim češljastim (cink)sastavom (pogledajte moj prethodni odgovor).

Primjer:
SVIBOR - Radovi - projekt broj: 2-11-449
Ključne riječi: lamelirane ploče, ljuske, udarno opterećenje, numerička analiza. Tip rada: Rad u zborniku ...
www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/2/11/449/rad_h.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izraz \"laminat\" može se pronaći isključivo u kontekstu podnih obloga. Lamelirane ploče koriste se za izradu namještaja.


\"Do kraja godine predvidja se zapošljavanje i druge smjene u pilani, a krajem godine planira se početak i proizvodnje lameliranih ploča. ... \"

www.otocac.com/newsline/stories/33.htm


    Reference: http://www.furnir.hr/plocasti2.php?proizodi_ID=117&
    Reference: http://www.mzt.hr/projekti9095/2/11/449/rad_h.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 849