KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

Broadband / Internet

Croatian translation: širokopojasni pristup (Internetu)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Broadband (Internet)
Croatian translation:širokopojasni pristup (Internetu)
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

09:50 Jan 16, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Broadband / Internet
Internet Connection:

Broadband (DSL)
H. Funke
širokopojasni pristup
Explanation:
= Breitband-(Broadband)-Zugang
širokopojasna mreža = Breitbandnetz
DSL = Digitalna pretplatnička linija (oder einfach nur DSL)
Selected response from:

Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11širokopojasni pristupSonja Tomaskovic
5širokopojasni. brzi priopćajni kanal sa širim frekvencisjkim pojasom nego u kanalu za prijenos glas
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
širokopojasni pristup


Explanation:
= Breitband-(Broadband)-Zugang
širokopojasna mreža = Breitbandnetz
DSL = Digitalna pretplatnička linija (oder einfach nur DSL)



    Reference: http://www.cisco.com/global/HR/solutions/sp/techsols/bbacces...
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
12 mins

agree  Vesna Zivcic: širokopojasni pristup Internetu
43 mins

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs

agree  dkalinic: kao što kaže Vesna :-)))
5 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
7 hrs

agree  Pike
9 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
20 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: AGREE with original translation by Sonja
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Franka72
5 days

agree  Aleksandra Mandrapa
7 days

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
širokopojasni. brzi priopćajni kanal sa širim frekvencisjkim pojasom nego u kanalu za prijenos glas


Explanation:
brzi priopćajni kanal,
broadband amplifier - širokopojasno pojačalo,
b. channel - nširokopojasi kanal,
b. coaxial cable - širokopojasni koaksijalni kabel,
b. isdn - širokopojasni isdn
b. netwrk - širokopojasn amreža, broadband = wideband

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 583