International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Tech/Engineering

reverse polarity connection

Croatian translation: zaštita od spajanja s obrnutim polaritetom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse polarity connection
Croatian translation:zaštita od spajanja s obrnutim polaritetom
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

14:43 Nov 10, 2003
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reverse polarity connection
as in

"protected against reverse polarity connection"

TIA!
Vesna Zivcic
Zaštita od spajanja s obrnutim polaritetom
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

IVAN-57
Grading comment
Hvala Ivane na rješenju i hvala ostalim kolegama na pomoći.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Zaštita od spajanja s obrnutim polaritetom
IVAN-57
5Zaštita od spoja sa obrnutim polaritetom!xxxTihi
1...
Marcel Milic


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zaštita od spajanja s obrnutim polaritetom


Explanation:
-

IVAN-57
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 530
Grading comment
Hvala Ivane na rješenju i hvala ostalim kolegama na pomoći.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Hvala !

agree  slavist
5 hrs
  -> Hvala !

agree  Aleksander Vasiljevic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala !

agree  Tanja Abramovic
14 hrs
  -> Hvala !

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...


Explanation:
http://www.iskra-ae.com/eng/news_rd.php:
Reverse polarity protection
http://www.iskra-ae.com/slo/news_rd.php:
Zaščita pred zamenjavo sponk pri priključitvi
Evo, našao samo samo slovenski prijevod.
"Zaštita pred zamjenom kvačica(?)/(našao sam i izraz zakvačka - u HNK ga nema, u RHJ isto tako ne) kod priključenja"
Žao mi je, što nema više. :-(

Marcel Milic
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 114

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zaštita od spoja sa obrnutim polaritetom!


Explanation:
U suštini svi prevodi se svode na isto, ali ovu verziju mi koristimo na predavanjima!

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 8