KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tank-top

Croatian translation: majica bez rukava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank-top
Croatian translation:majica bez rukava
Entered by: Karen Ordanic

18:16 Aug 5, 2006
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Women's clothing
English term or phrase: tank-top
A tight-fitting sleeveless shirt with wide shoulder straps and low neck and no front opening.
Karen Ordanic
tank-top majica
Explanation:
http://www.systems-import.hr/search.asp?lang=hr&IDManufactur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Majica brez rokavov

http://users.triera.net/puhrober/us-armyshop/aatanktop.htm
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pomoći
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1majica sa bretelama/ majica bez rukavaAnira
4tank-top majica
Veronica Prpic Uhing


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tank-top majica


Explanation:
http://www.systems-import.hr/search.asp?lang=hr&IDManufactur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Majica brez rokavov

http://users.triera.net/puhrober/us-armyshop/aatanktop.htm

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
Grading comment
Svima hvala na pomoći

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majica sa bretelama/ majica bez rukava


Explanation:
Mozda moze i ovo ako prijevod ne zahtjeva strogo strucni izraz.

Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Rasovic: bez rukava, ne sa bretelama jer su one jako tanke
1 hr