KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

caraco

Croatian translation: haljetak (caraco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caraco
Croatian translation:haljetak (caraco)
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

15:00 Mar 5, 2004
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
English term or phrase: caraco
This style of caraco jacket was a popular ladies’ fashion
from approximately 1770 to 1785.

This caraco is designed with a false stomacher front which has a center front hook and eye closure. The over-the-elbow length sleeves are finished with shaped cuffs. An optional ruching strip may be fastened (by hooks to thread eyes) across the stomacher to secure a neck handkerchief if it is worn over the caraco. Covered buttons have been added to the base of the side back seams. Optional ribbon loops may be sewn inside the caraco which can be fastened up over the buttons to lift the jacket skirt ŕ la polonaise.
Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
haljetak (caraco)
Explanation:
Moj prijedlog, kako bi se ipak znalo o čemu se radi.
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
hvala
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3karako
Nedzad Selmanovic
5haljetak (caraco)
Daniela Miklic Belancic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
karako


Explanation:
Mislim da bi se ovaj termin mogao ostaviti u izvornom obliku
Evo nekih linkova koji bi vam mogli pomoći za što da se odlučite.


    Reference: http://www.vintagetextile.com/new_page_180.htm
    Reference: http://www.jastown.com/patterns/patterns.htm
Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Primjer iz Glossario dei tessuti - caraco: termine francese, spesso sinonimo di camiciola o blusa abbastanza corta e ampia. Mislim da treba ostaviti caraco.
21 mins
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  A.Đapo
5 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

agree  bergazy
17 hrs
  -> hvala vam velika

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
haljetak (caraco)


Explanation:
Moj prijedlog, kako bi se ipak znalo o čemu se radi.

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
hvala