KudoZ home » English to Croatian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Definition of logical door-to-door multimodal transport routes

Croatian translation: usluga "od vrata do vrata"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door-to-door multimodal transport routes
Croatian translation:usluga "od vrata do vrata"
Entered by: Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero

22:21 Apr 24, 2008
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport, shipping
English term or phrase: Definition of logical door-to-door multimodal transport routes
In transport practice, Door-to-Door is the origin and destination indicated in the transport documents (unless there is re-expedition). Usually, the consignment note also makes indications about the route to take.
Tihana
usluga "od vrata do vrata"
Explanation:
pojam/značenje logičkih "od vrata do vrata" kombiniranih (multimodalnih) prometnih maršruta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 02:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isto tako kurirska posta (tzv. od vrata do vrata)
"DHL je kurirska posta (tzv. od vrata do vrata), kao sto su to i UPS, FedEx, ... DHL ima svoja sopstvena prevozna sredstva (kamione, brodove, cak i avione! ..."
Selected response from:

Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2usluga "od vrata do vrata"
Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
3 +1kombinirani prijevozni pravci s dostavom
eleonora_r


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
definition of logical door-to-door multimodal transport routes
usluga "od vrata do vrata"


Explanation:
pojam/značenje logičkih "od vrata do vrata" kombiniranih (multimodalnih) prometnih maršruta



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 02:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

isto tako kurirska posta (tzv. od vrata do vrata)
"DHL je kurirska posta (tzv. od vrata do vrata), kao sto su to i UPS, FedEx, ... DHL ima svoja sopstvena prevozna sredstva (kamione, brodove, cak i avione! ..."


Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

agree  mmdomar
1 day16 hrs
  -> Hvala.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition of logical door-to-door multimodal transport routes
kombinirani prijevozni pravci s dostavom


Explanation:
multimodal transport - kombinirani prijevoz
http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=engcro&word=multimodal&...


    www.transportdirect.info/TransportDirect/en/JourneyPlanning/JourneyPlannerInput.aspx - 53k
eleonora_r
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mmdomar: prijevoz/dostava od vrata do vrata
1 day9 hrs
  -> Hvala!