KudoZ home » English to Czech » Agriculture

Liquid stick

Czech translation: rosolovitý zbytek z vaření masa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liquid stick
Czech translation:rosolovitý zbytek z vaření masa
Entered by: Ivan Šimerka

08:27 Feb 13, 2009
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Feeding animals
English term or phrase: Liquid stick
Liquid stick is the product left after the water vapor is removed from the juices of cooked meats. It is primarily protein and is a highly viscous, sticky semi-liquid, difficult to pump. It is normally handled in a temperature range of 82ºC / 180ºF. Liquid stick is a by-product of packing plants.

It is not: huspenina, sulc, aspik, želé
Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
rosolovitý zbytek
Explanation:
také mě sváděla želatina, ale její výrobní postup je jiný
Selected response from:

Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky, ale i zde jsem si myslel, že to bude něco odbornějšího
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4želatina
Lubomir Moudry
3 +1rosolovitý zbytek
Jiri Kortus
1ztuhlý (tuhnoucí) tuk
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid stick
želatina


Explanation:
Po pročtení tohoto dokumentu mne nic jiného nenapadá.


    Reference: http://www.mze.cz/attachments/PriruckaBREFmasodrubez.doc
Lubomir Moudry
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
liquid stick
ztuhlý (tuhnoucí) tuk


Explanation:
Jen tip od boku podle kontextu (šťáva z uvařeného masa atd.)! V průmyslu to může být něco jiného, a jestli tam jsou proteiny, to netuším...

Viz některý z odkazů zde:
http://www.google.cz/search?num=100&hl=cs&rlz=1T4GGLJ_csCZ28...
(tedy samozřejmě tuk ztuhlý následkem vaření, ne hera a tak.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-02-13 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Myslím, že k proteinům má rozhodně blíž tip kolegy. :)

Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquid stick
rosolovitý zbytek


Explanation:
také mě sváděla želatina, ale její výrobní postup je jiný

Jiri Kortus
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Díky, ale i zde jsem si myslel, že to bude něco odbornějšího

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice
1 hr
  -> Díky