KudoZ home » English to Czech » Architecture

Widow\'s Walk

Czech translation: střešní vyhlídka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Widow\'s Walk
Czech translation:střešní vyhlídka
Entered by: KaterinaN

11:07 Feb 20, 2018
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Architecture / Houses
English term or phrase: Widow\'s Walk
Widow's walk: a platform or walk atop a roof, as on certain coastal New England houses of the 18th and early 19th centuries; often used as a lookout for incoming ships.
KaterinaN
Czech Republic
střešní vyhlídka
Explanation:
Střešní terarsa je něco jiného. Když zadáte Widow's walk a podíváte se na příslušné obrázky, nejsou to povětšinou střešní terasy, ale vyhlídky, někdy i ve tvaru věžiček
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Moc děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5střešní vyhlídka
srubkova
3střešní terasa
David Vašek


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
widow\'s walk
střešní terasa


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Widow's_walk

neboli roofwalk - střešní terasa dle architektonického slovníku

David Vašek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widow\'s walk
střešní vyhlídka


Explanation:
Střešní terarsa je něco jiného. Když zadáte Widow's walk a podíváte se na příslušné obrázky, nejsou to povětšinou střešní terasy, ale vyhlídky, někdy i ve tvaru věžiček

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Moc děkuji!