KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Two bottles of wine

Czech translation: dvě lahve vína


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two bottles of wine
Czech translation:dvě lahve vína
Entered by: lingua chick

15:33 Mar 30, 2007
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Two bottles of wine
It's a simple inquiry: how do you say "two bottles of wine" in Czech?
Montefiore
United States
dvě lahve vína
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dvě lahve vína
Prokop Vantuch
4 +1dvě lahve vína
lingua chick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two bottles of wine
dvě lahve vína


Explanation:
that's it :-)

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Kobelka
1 min
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Klara Hurkova
2 hrs
  -> thanks ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two bottles of wine
dvě lahve vína


Explanation:
...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Kobelka
1 min
  -> Díky, Jiří :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Pavel Blann, Marek Buchtel