Artistic Director

Czech translation: umělecký ředitel / vedoucí

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Artistic Director
Czech translation:umělecký ředitel / vedoucí
Entered by: KatyaNicholas

15:58 Oct 25, 2004
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / title
English term or phrase: Artistic Director
Prosim o pomoc. Jak byste to rekli cesky? Dekuji mockrat!
KatyaNicholas
United States
umělecký ředitel
Explanation:
Třeba "umělecký ředitel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 16:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popř. umělecký vedoucí (nějaké kulturní instituce)
Selected response from:

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Grading comment
Diky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7umělecký ředitel
Jaroslav Tomiczek
4ředitel/vedoucí výtvarného oddělení/výtvarné sekce
Martina Silpoch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
artistic director
umělecký ředitel


Explanation:
Třeba "umělecký ředitel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-25 16:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popř. umělecký vedoucí (nějaké kulturní instituce)

Jaroslav Tomiczek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Diky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Demovič: in charge of artistic features of a production, for example
1 hr

agree  Marek Buchtel
1 hr

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 hr

agree  Alice Hegrova
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Tomas750
12 hrs

agree  Monika Hamernikova
16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic director
ředitel/vedoucí výtvarného oddělení/výtvarné sekce


Explanation:
V případě, že se to týká vedoucího ve výtvarné škole nebo v domově důchodců. Rozumím tomu, že má jít o výtvarné umění, malování, sochaření atd., ne o divadlo apod.

Martina Silpoch
Canada
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Demovič: as regards to schools and departments, I only came across - 'director(head) of fine arts (department)'.
58 mins
  -> agree, only he/she covers everything, including drama, which I am not sure fits this question. Umelecky reditel definitely covers all bases.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search