KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

Happy Holidays

Czech translation: Hezké svátky!


23:32 Dec 11, 2001
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy Holidays
How do you say and spell "Happy Holidays" in Czech?
Kimberly
Czech translation:Hezké svátky!
Explanation:
Hezké svátky!

Literally '[have] nice holidays'. It is actually said even in the Czech Republic.

(Given my comments in grading the above answers I wonder if the substitution of 'holidays' for 'Christmas' both in the former Czechoslovakia half a century ago and the U.S. as of late doesn't have common root of 'modern', 'progressive', i.e. anti-Christian ideology gaining the upper hand.)

Of course, 'Happy holidays' 20 years ago meant 'Merry Christmas and Happy New Year', i.e. 'Veselé vánoce a šastný nový rok!" before it was usurped by the 'progressive forces' in the American society.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vesele Vanoce
Jana Klembarova
5Hezké svátky!
Zenny Sadlon
4 -1Pěknou (hezkou) dovolenou.xxxpolylingua


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pěknou (hezkou) dovolenou.


Explanation:
"Pjeknou dovolenou".

Native

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 23:46:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hezké prázdniny ( to a student)

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: 'Happy Holidays' doesn't refer to the British version of 'vacation', but to the festive generic "one-world" season of Christmas, Hanukkah, Kwanza, winters solstice, and probably some other 'traditional' or 'progressive' holy days ...
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vesele Vanoce


Explanation:
This is in case you had Christmas in mind, or
"Stastne a vesele preziti svatku",
word "svatek" is more general and includes more holidays, not just Christmas, but also Hannukah and Kwanza, for example.

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: Nowadays, in the U.S., 'Happy holidays' is used by 'politically correct' people exactly to avoid saying 'Christmas'. Why not translate it 'svátky' which is used even for 'Christmas' in Czech?
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hezké svátky!


Explanation:
Hezké svátky!

Literally '[have] nice holidays'. It is actually said even in the Czech Republic.

(Given my comments in grading the above answers I wonder if the substitution of 'holidays' for 'Christmas' both in the former Czechoslovakia half a century ago and the U.S. as of late doesn't have common root of 'modern', 'progressive', i.e. anti-Christian ideology gaining the upper hand.)

Of course, 'Happy holidays' 20 years ago meant 'Merry Christmas and Happy New Year', i.e. 'Veselé vánoce a šastný nový rok!" before it was usurped by the 'progressive forces' in the American society.


Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Thank You!