KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

sex

Czech translation: 'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' or 'Chceš si se mnou zasouložit?'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sex
Czech translation:'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' or 'Chceš si se mnou zasouložit?'
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

22:42 Jan 22, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sex
Do you want to have sex with me? It's a line in a play in writting.
sarah porter
'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' or 'Chceš si se mnou zasouložit?'
Explanation:
literal translations back into English:

'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' = 'Do you want to sleep with me [once]?
'Do you want to copulate with me [this one time]?

Of course there are other, more or less vulgar ways of saying the same thing, but you'd have to give more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \'copulate\' is quite clinical in English, it\'s equivalent in Czech, \'souložit\', is widely used, perhaps because unlike the Latin-based English \'copulate\' it is endemic, meaning literaly \'co-bed\'. The sound of it is actually pleasing and quite \'poetic\' to the Czech ear; certainly more so than the English \'to have sex\', which might be more direct and erotic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 12:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course it\'s \'its equivalent\' ...
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' or 'Chceš si se mnou zasouložit?'
Zenny Sadlon
5 -2Chces se se mnou milovat?[Removed name]


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' or 'Chceš si se mnou zasouložit?'


Explanation:
literal translations back into English:

'Chceš se se mnou vyspat?' = 'Do you want to sleep with me [once]?
'Do you want to copulate with me [this one time]?

Of course there are other, more or less vulgar ways of saying the same thing, but you'd have to give more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although \'copulate\' is quite clinical in English, it\'s equivalent in Czech, \'souložit\', is widely used, perhaps because unlike the Latin-based English \'copulate\' it is endemic, meaning literaly \'co-bed\'. The sound of it is actually pleasing and quite \'poetic\' to the Czech ear; certainly more so than the English \'to have sex\', which might be more direct and erotic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 12:51:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of course it\'s \'its equivalent\' ...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
815 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Chces se se mnou milovat?


Explanation:
This is a more poetic and sensitive way to put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sex\" without a context would be translated as \"pohlavni styk\"


[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: Yes, it is more 'poetic'. It would be the right translation for "Do you want to make love to me."
2 hrs

disagree  vaclav: I agree 100% with zenny
5 hrs