KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

I realise that I didn't thank you properly the last time that I visited Prague.

Czech translation: Uvědomil jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkoval, když jsem byl naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.


22:39 Jan 29, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I realise that I didn't thank you properly the last time that I visited Prague.
A line from a letter.
Ben Mear
Czech translation:Uvědomil jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkoval, když jsem byl naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.
Explanation:
straightforward translation

the 'Vám' indicates adressing respectfully a single person we're not on first name basis
it is to be replaced by 'ti' for a friend or another intimate, and by 'vám' for a group of people being addressed ...
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Uvědomil jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkoval, když jsem byl naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.
Zenny Sadlon
5Uvědomila jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkovala, když jsem byla naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.[Removed name]


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uvědomil jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkoval, když jsem byl naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.


Explanation:
straightforward translation

the 'Vám' indicates adressing respectfully a single person we're not on first name basis
it is to be replaced by 'ti' for a friend or another intimate, and by 'vám' for a group of people being addressed ...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  [Removed name]
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uvědomila jsem si, že jsem Vám patřičně nepoděkovala, když jsem byla naposledy na návštěvě v Praze.


Explanation:
If written by a female.




[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zenny Sadlon: However, the asker, writing the thank-you note, is a male ...
7 hrs
  -> Well, it is not entirely clear if the asker is the one that writes the note.