KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

Poetry

Czech translation: poezie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Poetry
Czech translation:poezie
Entered by: Zenny Sadlon

02:01 Jun 4, 2002
English to Czech translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Poetry
Poetry
poezie
Explanation:
poh-eh-ze-eh
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3poezie
Zenny Sadlon
5 +11. poezie, 2. báseňtomasn
5poezieStana Frimlova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poezie


Explanation:
poh-eh-ze-eh

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč
4 hrs

agree  Jindrich_v: Jindřich Vondráček
17 hrs

agree  Stana Frimlova: the translation is incomplete
2 days13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. poezie, 2. báseň


Explanation:
The word poetry and its translations in Czech can mean either poetry as a physical piece of art or poetry as something delightful - expressing a pleasant or lovely experience.

tomasn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova: pretty good explanation, except for the delightful, it is about expressing feelings sometimes with mucic too (poezie) + the spelling of the other is báse
1 day17 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poezie


Explanation:
literary, poetic works-poems, verses; or something that suggests or resembles poetry

Stana Frimlova