KudoZ home » English to Czech » Art/Literary

weatherman

Czech translation: předpovídač počasí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weatherman
Czech translation:předpovídač počasí
Entered by: ivo zika

12:11 Dec 6, 2003
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: weatherman
someone who is able to forecast the weather...not meteorologist though. This is someone who when forecasting, relies mainly on his or her senses, instincts, whatever.
smeagol
předpovídač počasí
Explanation:
... co se podívá na oblohu a ví

přeneseno do předpovědi počasí v tv
http://www.volny.cz/rvicek/slovensk.htm

nebo "rosnička" používaná jako pojmenování pro moderátorky, s odkazem na žábu, co leze po žebříčku ve sklenici nahoru, když má být pěkně
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5předpovídač počasí
ivo zika
5meteorolog
holka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meteorolog


Explanation:
babylon-pro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-06 12:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pocasi.apexnet.cz/jdinaurl.php?idc=36&tabulka=catalog
http://pocasi.apexnet.cz/index.php?akce=catalog

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
předpovídač počasí


Explanation:
... co se podívá na oblohu a ví

přeneseno do předpovědi počasí v tv
http://www.volny.cz/rvicek/slovensk.htm

nebo "rosnička" používaná jako pojmenování pro moderátorky, s odkazem na žábu, co leze po žebříčku ve sklenici nahoru, když má být pěkně

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterno
9 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
18 hrs

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Tomas750
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Nuru
3 days 17 hrs