KudoZ home » English to Czech » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Truss rod

Czech translation: podpěrná tyč


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Truss rod
Czech translation:podpěrná tyč
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

07:50 Dec 1, 2010
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Truss rod
Jedná se o návod ke kombajnu, u které ho otevírají boční panely. K tomu kontext:

Side panels are equipped with a latch design and have a gas strut or truss rod to provide security when working beneath the panels.

Díky!
Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
podpěrná tyč
Explanation:
Prípadne vzpěra
Selected response from:

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1podpěrná tyč
Peter Hladky
3výztužná vzpěra
Zbynek Taborsky
Summary of reference entries provided
truss rod
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI

  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truss rod
podpěrná tyč


Explanation:
Prípadne vzpěra

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiri Farkac: vypadá to, že někde jsou pneumatické a někde jen tyčové vzpěry
6 mins
  -> Díky.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truss rod
výztužná vzpěra


Explanation:
...

Zbynek Taborsky
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Hladky: Podľa kontextu to vyzerá, že sa jedná o podperu kvôli bezpečnosti pri práci pod panelmi. Jedná sa o bočné panely, ktoré sa otvárajú.
3 hrs




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: truss rod

Reference information:
truss rod


    Reference: http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/374146780/Truss_Rod.html
Tomas Mosler, DipTrans IoLET MCIL MITI
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32