KudoZ home » English to Czech » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

studdable tread

Czech translation: hrotovatelný běhoun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:studdable tread
Czech translation:hrotovatelný běhoun
Entered by: Ales Horak

08:28 Sep 12, 2011
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / pneumatiky
English term or phrase: studdable tread
It has a studdable tread designed for the most extreme weather conditions ensuring excellent traction.
Ales Horak
Czech Republic
hrotovatelný běhoun
Explanation:
Já bych se tady přidržel originálu, protože pojem pneumatika je mnohem širší než použitý pojem tread. Věta pravděpodobně popisuje pneumatiku tak, že má běhoun vhodný k opatření hroty.
Selected response from:

Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Grading comment
díky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hrotovatelný běhoun
Jiri Farkac
3hrotovatelná pneumatika
jankaisler
2pneumatika s možností umístit hroty
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pneumatika s možností umístit hroty


Explanation:
asi opisem...


    Reference: http://www.prodej-pneu.cz/Dictionary.aspx
Pavel Prudký
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 233

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hrotovatelná pneumatika


Explanation:
"Poznámka: Norpolaris je hrotovatelná pneumatika - je k dispozici jen v některých zemích!"




    Reference: http://www.barum-online.com/generator/www/cz/cz/barum/pneuma...
jankaisler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 118

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hrotovatelný běhoun


Explanation:
Já bych se tady přidržel originálu, protože pojem pneumatika je mnohem širší než použitý pojem tread. Věta pravděpodobně popisuje pneumatiku tak, že má běhoun vhodný k opatření hroty.


    Reference: http://cs.autolexicon.net/articles/konstrukce-pneumatiky/
Jiri Farkac
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
díky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaroslava Křižková
3 hrs
  -> Děkuji.