KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)

Czech translation: Národní rada lékařských examinátorů


16:15 Jan 19, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / professional organisations
English term or phrase: National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME)
Is there a widely accepted French name for this institution? Any suggestions welcome!
AndrewBM
Ireland
Czech translation:Národní rada lékařských examinátorů
Explanation:
Národní rada lékařských examinátorů = National Board of Medical Examiners

There cannot be wide acceptance of a translation of a name of an American or British or other Anglophone country institution of any kind of which most people in Czech Republic have never heard and most probably never will.

What Czech term for that organization is accepted by the narrow circle of Czech academicians or government officials who come across it is something I do not know. I can only offer a translation based on an understanding of what the organization is and what it does.

The equivalent, inasmuch as it helps to regulate practice of medicine, of the National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME) in the Czech Republic is the Česká lékařská komora (ČLK, i.e. The Czech Medical Chamber.

"The Czech Medical Chamber (CMC) is an independent, non-political autonomous professional organization responsible for the interests, the professionalism, the ethics and the honour of the medical profession. The law prescribes obligatory membership in the Chamber for all physicians providing diagnostic and/or therapeutic treatment in the Czech Republic...

...Through its power to award licences to doctors, the Chamber determines the conditions under which its members engage in private practice and act as expert representatives and head physicians in non-governmental health care facilities."


The NBME's Mission is:
To protect the health of the public through state of the art assessment of health professionals (through examinations, among other means, which consist of three steps).

Step 1 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can understand and apply important concepts of the sciences basic to the practice of medicine;

Step 2 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of clinical science considered essential for the provision of patient care under supervision;

Step 3 assesses whether medical school graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of biomedical and clinical science considered essential for the unsupervised practice of medicine.

The United States Medical Licensing Examination™ (USMLE™)
The USMLE, cosponsored and co-owned by the NBME and the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB), was implemented in 1992-94 as the successor of the NBME certifying examinations (Parts I, II, and III) and the Federation Licensing Examination (FLEX). It is a three-step examination for medical licensure in the United States. The USMLE assesses a physician's ability to apply knowledge, concepts, and principles that are important in health and disease and that constitute the basis of safe and effective patient care. Results of the USMLE are reported to medical licensing authorities in the United States for their use in granting the initial license to practice medicine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 20:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is some confusion caused by the fact that the term \'medical examiner\' is used, at least in the U.S., as a the short version of \'forensic medical examiner\', i.e. \'soudní lékař\', literally \'judicial court physician\', in Czech. The National Board of Medical Examiners prequalifies for lincensing a wider circle of health professionals extending beyond the specialty of the \'Forensic Medical Examiner\'.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Státní/Národní komora soudních lékařůMartina Schwartz
5Česká lékařská komora
David Daduč
5Národní rada lékařských examinátorů
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1Státní úřad soudních lékařůRadovan Pletka
5No
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Státní úřad soudních lékařů


Explanation:
Medical examiner is soudní nebo policejní lékař and board can be úřad, výbor, sbor, komise, možná i komora and several other terms. National can be státní, národní, celostátní, etc. Take your pick

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
145 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No


Explanation:
Responding strictly to your question, the answer is No. As this institution is not widely known in Czechia, there is no common name. You can either make it up (as already suggested) or leave as is.

HIH
Martin

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 1220

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Státní/Národní komora soudních lékařů


Explanation:
Of course, this institution exists not only in the Slovak Republic but also in the Czech Republic....you do not have to make it up.
It is widely used and all medical dictionaries have it in their terminology.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stana Frimlova
145 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Národní rada lékařských examinátorů


Explanation:
Národní rada lékařských examinátorů = National Board of Medical Examiners

There cannot be wide acceptance of a translation of a name of an American or British or other Anglophone country institution of any kind of which most people in Czech Republic have never heard and most probably never will.

What Czech term for that organization is accepted by the narrow circle of Czech academicians or government officials who come across it is something I do not know. I can only offer a translation based on an understanding of what the organization is and what it does.

The equivalent, inasmuch as it helps to regulate practice of medicine, of the National Board of Medical Examiners (NBME) in the Czech Republic is the Česká lékařská komora (ČLK, i.e. The Czech Medical Chamber.

"The Czech Medical Chamber (CMC) is an independent, non-political autonomous professional organization responsible for the interests, the professionalism, the ethics and the honour of the medical profession. The law prescribes obligatory membership in the Chamber for all physicians providing diagnostic and/or therapeutic treatment in the Czech Republic...

...Through its power to award licences to doctors, the Chamber determines the conditions under which its members engage in private practice and act as expert representatives and head physicians in non-governmental health care facilities."


The NBME's Mission is:
To protect the health of the public through state of the art assessment of health professionals (through examinations, among other means, which consist of three steps).

Step 1 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can understand and apply important concepts of the sciences basic to the practice of medicine;

Step 2 assesses whether medical school students or graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of clinical science considered essential for the provision of patient care under supervision;

Step 3 assesses whether medical school graduates can apply the medical knowledge and understanding of biomedical and clinical science considered essential for the unsupervised practice of medicine.

The United States Medical Licensing Examination™ (USMLE™)
The USMLE, cosponsored and co-owned by the NBME and the Federation of State Medical Boards (FSMB), was implemented in 1992-94 as the successor of the NBME certifying examinations (Parts I, II, and III) and the Federation Licensing Examination (FLEX). It is a three-step examination for medical licensure in the United States. The USMLE assesses a physician's ability to apply knowledge, concepts, and principles that are important in health and disease and that constitute the basis of safe and effective patient care. Results of the USMLE are reported to medical licensing authorities in the United States for their use in granting the initial license to practice medicine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 20:55:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is some confusion caused by the fact that the term \'medical examiner\' is used, at least in the U.S., as a the short version of \'forensic medical examiner\', i.e. \'soudní lékař\', literally \'judicial court physician\', in Czech. The National Board of Medical Examiners prequalifies for lincensing a wider circle of health professionals extending beyond the specialty of the \'Forensic Medical Examiner\'.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 230

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Česká lékařská komora


Explanation:
I looked at www.nbme.org to see what kind of organization NBME really is. Now, I think that the above stated Czech organization is something similar (although they translate their name as The Czech Medical Chamber). If you want, just look at the below web page and you can decide for yourself.

David Daduc,
Skrivanek Translation Services


    Reference: http://www.lkcr.cz/
David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70