KudoZ home » English to Czech » Bus/Financial

naming right

Czech translation: Prodej prava pojmenovat


09:34 May 16, 2002
English to Czech translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: naming right
Selling of the naming right
Financing tools for multipurpose arenas
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech translation:Prodej prava pojmenovat
Explanation:
Sorry, no diacritics again.

To have a naming right means to be entitled to name a (sports) facility - a good example is the Peagas Arena in Prague.

See the reference below for more examples of stadium naming rights.

Selected response from:

Irina Ivanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Prodej prava pojmenovatIrina Ivanova
4Právo pojmenovat / pojmenovávací právo
David Daduč


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Právo pojmenovat / pojmenovávací právo


Explanation:
straightforward translation; there might be a special term I do not know

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 70

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prodej prava pojmenovat


Explanation:
Sorry, no diacritics again.

To have a naming right means to be entitled to name a (sports) facility - a good example is the Peagas Arena in Prague.

See the reference below for more examples of stadium naming rights.




    Reference: http://espn.go.com/sportsbusiness/s/stadiumnames.html
Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 7